Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 75

0
196

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 12

(b) 24

(c) 26

(d) 29

Direction (2-3): How many triangles are there in the given figure?

2)

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 10

3)

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 14

Direction (4-5): In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

4) Statements:

I) No cups are plate.

II) All plates are spoons.

Conclusions:

I) Some cups are spoons.

II) Some spoons are plates.

III) Some plates are spoons.

(a) Only conclusion (II) follows

(b) Only conclusion (III) follows

(c) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(d) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow

5) Statements:

I) All men are hardworking.

II) No advocate is hardworking.

III) Some beautiful are men.

Conclusions:

I) Some beautiful are hardworking.

II) Some advocates are not beautiful.

III) Some beautiful are not advocate.

(a) Only conclusion  (III) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion  (II) and  (III) follow

(d) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow

6) Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘1’?

(a) 4 or 5

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3

7) Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘*’?

(a) ↑

(b) %

(c)  +

(d) &

8) In the given figure, which number represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 8

(d) 4

9) In the given figure, which alphabet represents gel pens which are not blue?      

              

(a) c

(b) d

(c) h

(d) b

10) In the given figure, which number represents steel bottles which are caps?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 6

Answers :

1) Answer: D

(1 × 4 × 2) + 5 = 13

(3 × 6 × 5) + 5 = 95

(2 × 4 × 3) + 5 = 29

2) Answer: B

7 triangles

3) Answer: B

11 triangles

4) Answer: D

I) × II) √ III) √

Only conclusion II and III follow.

5) Answer: B

I) √ II)× III) √

Only conclusion I and III follow.

6) Answer: B

5 will be opposite to 1

7) Answer: D

‘&’ will be opposite to ’*’,

8) Answer: B

‘2’ represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall.

9) Answer: A

‘C’ represents gel pens which are not blue

10) Answer: C

‘3’ represents steel bottles which are caps

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here