Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 74

0
150

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west, then turned left and walked 2 km and again turned left and walked straight 4 km. In whichdirection is he from R?

(a) North-East

(b) South-West

(c) South-East

(d) North-West

Direction (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2) Liberation

(a) Ratio

(b) Aion

(c) Bear

(d) Liberal

3) Deliberate

(a) Dilate

(b) Tail

(c) Betray

(d) Elated

4) In a certain code language, “SATURN” is written as “JVQXWW” and “URANUS” is written as “OYJENY”. How is “JUITER” written in that codelanguage?

(a) NIPMQN

(b) NIPMYF

(c) NQMPIN

(d) FYLMPI

5) In a certain code language, “CAGES” is written as “NADYB” and “SILVER” is written as “LZRIGR”. How is “WATER” written in that code language?

(a) MAQYV

(b) SGWEB

(c) QCPVR

(d) VYQAM

6) If “B” denotes “multiplied by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “A” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then which of the following equationis true?

(a) 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18

(b) 36 D 6 B 3 A 2 = 74

(c) 42 A 7 B 2 D 2 = 35

(d) 56 D 14 B 2 C 4 = 12

7) If “–” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then

4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?

(a) 2

(b) 43

(c) 22

(d) 67

8) If 38 # 49 = 24 and 96 # 51 = 21, then 87 # 78 = ?

(a) 26

(b) 21

(c) 28

(d) 30

9) If 27 * 4 = 77 and 31 * 9 = 239, then 21 * 6 = ?

(a) 94

(b) 107

(c) 99

(d) 106

Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 12

Answers :

1) Answer: B

He is in south-west from R.

2) Answer: D

‘Liberal’ ; There is no double ‘l’ in the given word.

3) Answer: C

‘Betray’ ; There is no ‘y’ in the given word.

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: A

24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18

24 ÷ 12 × 3 + 12 = 18

2 × 3 + 12 = 18

6 + 12 = 18

18 = 18

7) Answer: D

4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2

⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 4 ÷ 2

⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 2

⇒ 64 + 5 – 2

⇒ 67

8) Answer: D

3 + 8 + 4 + 9 = 24

9 + 6 + 5 + 1 = 21

8 + 7 + 7 + 8 = 30

9) Answer: C

27 × (4 – 1) – 4 = 77

31 × (9 – 1) – 9 = 239

21 × (6 – 1) – 6 = 99

10) Answer: B

12 × 3 × 4 × 2 = 288

8 × 4 × 1 × 9 = 288

8 × 6 × 3 × 2 = 288

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here