Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 73

0
208

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 11 – 44

(b) 12 – 72

(c) 13 – 52

(d) 14 – 48

2)

(a) 5 – 30

(b) 12 – 84

(c) 11 – 66

(d) 8 – 48

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1) Rangle

2) Regal

3) Royal

4) Room

5) Rested

(a) 15432

(b) 45312

(c) 12543

(d) 13542

4)

1) Soul

2) Strain

3) Syrup

4) Sand

5) Strained

(a) 41253

(b) 42153

(c) 54312

(d) 45312

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) GD, DI, AP, XY, ?

(a) UH

(b) IU

(c) ST

(d) UJ

6) WVU, TSR, QPO, ?

(a) NML

(b) LMN

(c) LMK

(d) KLM

Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 1, 1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 7, 16, 9, 25, 11, ?

(a) 17

(b) 36

(c) 49

(d) 37

8) ?, 5, 15, 45, 113

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

9) 6 people are sitting in a row. A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C. C is sitting to immediate right of F. D is immediate right ofE who is to the left of F, then which two people are sitting in the center?

(a) D and B

(b) A and B

(c) F and C

(d) E and D

10) Sunil’s position from the left in a row of boys is 20th and Deepak’s position from the right is 36th. After interchanging their position, Sunil becomes 28thfrom the left. How many boys are there in the row?

(a) 52

(b) 63

(c) 59

(d) 48

Answers :

1) Answer: D

48 is not divisible by 14.

2) Answer: B

5 × 6 = 30

11 × 6 = 66

8 × 6 = 48

12 × 6 = 72

3) Answer: C

1) Rangle

2) Regal

5) Rested

4) Room

3) Royal

4) Answer: A

4) Sand

1) Soul

2) Strain

5) Strained

3) Syrup

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

– 3 series

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

5 – 3 = 2 = 13 + 1

15 – 5 = 10 = 23 + 2

45 – 1 5 =  30 = 33 + 3

113 – 45 = 68 = 43 + 4

9) Answer: C

E    D    F     C     A     B

F and C are sitting in the center.

10) Answer: B

28th (Left)

( Sunil after interchanging )

∴ Total number of boys in the row

= 36 + 28 – 1

= 63

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here