Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 72

0
84

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Smoke : Pollution : : Fire : ?

(a) Death

(b) Sound

(c) Ash

(d) Cold

2) In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.

Players : Team : : ? : ?

(a) Car : Group

(b) Ship : Fleet

(c) Airplane : Flight

(d) Pen : Heap

Direction (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

3) GLOR : FJLN : : TWQK : ?

(a) SUNG

(b) SUMG

(c) SUGN

(d) SUGM

4) GHI : DFH : : LMN : ?

(a) IMK

(b) JLM

(c) ILM

(d) IKM

Direction (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 8 : 512 : : 6 : ?

(a) 216

(b) 312

(c) 408

(d) 512

6) 122 : 145 : : 226 : ?

(a) 255

(b) 256

(c) 257

(d) 259

7) In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

(a) Skin

(b) Lungs

(c) Heart

(d) Kidneys

8) In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Ink : Inkpot

(b) Bottle : Wine

(c) Tea : Cup

(d) Water : Jug

Direction (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9)

(a) GJM

(b) PSV

(c) MPR

(d) KNQ

10) 

 

(a) MT

(b) CJ

(c) SZ

(d) FN

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Pollution is caused by smoke

Ash is caused by fire

2) Answer: B

Group of players form Team

Group of ships form Fleet.

3) Answer: A

-1, -2, -3, -4 series

4) Answer: D

-3,-2,-1 series

5) Answer: A

83=512

63=216

6) Answer: C

112 + 1 = 122             162 + 1 = 257

122 + 1 = 145

152 + 1 = 226

7) Answer: A

Skin is one of the five sense organ.

8) Answer: B

Not in proper order. Bottle is not put into wine. But wine is put into bottle.

9) Answer: C

+3 series, except MPR

10) Answer: D

+7 series, except FN

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here