Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 71

0
77

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1); In the following question, selection the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternative.

1)

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Direction (2-3):How many triangles are there in the given figure?

2)

(a) 18

(b) 20

(c) 22

(d) 24

3)

(a) 8

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 16

Direction (4-5); In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if theyseem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

4) Statements:

I) Some knives are spoons.

II) Some forks are knives.

III) No fork is a green.

Conclusions:

I) Some spoons are forks.

II) Some knives are green.

III) Some fork are not knives.

IV) Some knives are not green.

(a) Only conclusion (IV) follows

(b) Only conclusion (III) follows

(c) Only conclusion (III) and (I) follow

(d) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow

5) Statements:        

I) Some mangoes are not red.

II) All red are raw.

III) Some raw are mangoes.

Conclusions:

I) Some mangoes are not raw.

II) Some red are not mangoes.

III) All raw are red.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows

(b) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(d) No conclusion follows

6) Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘5’?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 6 or 3

(d) 3

7) Three positions of a cube are Shown below.        

Which numbers will come on two faces marked ‘A and B’?

(a) 4 and 3

(b) 4 and 5

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

8) In the given figure, which number/numbers represent papers which are books ?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 5

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Only 2

9) In the given figure, which number represents pens which are black not red?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3

10) In the given figure, how many pages are either new or white but not both?

(a) 111

(b) 100

(c) 125

(d) 168

Answers :

1) Answer: D

5 + 1 + 3 + 7 = 16

6 + 2 + 4 + 4 = 16

1 + 6 + 2 + 7 = 16

2) Answer: C

22 triangles

3) Answer: C

12 triangle

4) Answer: A

I.× II. × III. ×      IV.

Only conclusion IV follows.

5) Answer: D

I.× II. × III. ×

No conclusion follows.

6) Answer: A

6 will be opposite to 5.

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

2 and 3

9) Answer: A

4 represents pens which are black not red.

10) Answer: B

Pages either new or white but not both

= 43 + 57

= 100

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here