Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 70

0
114

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Pointing to a lady in the photograph Amit said,” She is the mother of the only grandson of my mother “. How is the ladyrelated to Amit?

(a) Mother

(b) Daughter

(c) Niece

(d) Wife

2) In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

CAPABILITIES

(a) PLATE

(b) CAP

(c) PALATE

(d) PAYABLE

3) In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

CARBONATE

(a) CARBON

(b) BORN

(c) EARN

(d) BOSE

4) In a certain code language, “SOULFUL” is written as “ORIIXLV” and “GATHER” is written as “OHEWXJ”. How is “TIDAL” written in that codelanguage?

(a) IDALQ

(b) WFGXO

(c) OXGFW

(d) QLADI

5) In a certain code language, “PLATE” is written as “32876” and “BLEND” is written as “52694”. How is “DENTED” written in that code language?

(a) 869768

(b) 295329

(c) 469764

(d) 538635

Direction (6-7); In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?

6) 69 ?3 ?2 ?9 ? 3

(a) ÷, –, > and ×

(b) ÷, +, < and ×

(c) ÷, –, = and ×

(d) ×, +, < and ×

7) 9 ?3 ?6 ?8 ? 4

(a) –, ×, = and ×

(b) ÷, +, > and +

(c) +, ×, < and ×

(d) ×, +, < and ×

8) If 1 $ 9 & 5 = 14 and 2 & 4 $ 3 = – 41, then 7 $ 9 & 9 = ?

(a) 72

(b) 70

(c) 68

(d) 64

9) If 8 * 9 # 3 = 51 and 12 * 6 # 4 = 72, then 13 * 11 # 6 = ?

(a) 156

(b) 128

(c) 136

(d) 144

Direction (10): In the following question, selection the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternative.

10)

(a) 60

(b) 70

(c) 75

(d) 80

Answers :

1) Answer: D

∴ Lady is the wife of Amit.

2) Answer: D

‘PAYABLE’ ; There is no ‘Y’ in the given word.

3) Answer: D

‘BOSE’ ; There is no ‘S’ in the given word.

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

∴ DENTED → 469764

6) Answer: B

69 ÷ 3 + 2 < 9 × 3

23 + 2 < 27

25 < 27

7) Answer: C

9 + 3 × 6 < 8 × 4

9 + 18 < 32

27 < 32

8) Answer: B

19 – 5 = 14

2 – 43 = – 41

79 – 9 = 70

9) Answer: D

(8 + 9) × 3 = 51

(12 + 6) × 4 = 72

(13 + 11) × 6 = 144

10) Answer: D

(6 × 5) + (6 × 4) = 54

(3 × 1) + (3 × 2) = 9

(8 × 7) + ( 8 × 3) = 80

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here