Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 69

0
123

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2); In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)     

(a) 121 – 196

(b) 441 – 484

(c) 25 – 36

(d) 169 – 196

2) 

(a) 47 – 74

(b) 49 – 96

(c) 63 – 36

(d) 97 – 79

Direction (3-4); Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Prayer

2) Plane

3) Prey

4) Predate

5) Picture

(a) 51234

(b) 51243

(c) 52143

(d) 52134

4) 1) Temple

2) Trained

3) Training

4) Troupe

5) Tented

(a) 15234

(b) 15243

(c) 15432

(d) 14532

Direction (5-6); A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) BD, CE, DF, EG, ?

(a) FG

(b) DH

(c) FH

(d) EH

6) AVA, BUC, CTE, ?

(a) DVG

(b) DSF

(c) DSG

(d) GSD

Direction (7-8); In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 84, 42, 21, ?

(a) 10.5

(b) 16.8

(c) 18.4

(d) 19.6

8) 2.2, 14.8, 40, 90.4, ?

(a) 191.2

(b) 194.4

(c) 196.2

(d) 208.4

9) Raman remembers that the examination is after 15th May but before 18th May, while Deep remembers that the examination is before 21st May but after16th May. On which date of May is the examination?

(a) 17

(b) 18

(c) 19

(d) 20

10) In a class of 42 students, Swati’s rank is 19th from the bottom. Purshottam is 6 ranks below Swati. What is Purshottam’srank from the top?

(a) 30th

(b) 32nd

(c) 33rd

(d) 34th

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

Numbers in reverse order.

3) Answer: C

5) Picture

2) Plane

1) Prayer

4) Predate

3) Prey

4) Answer: A

1) Temple

5) Tented

2) Trained

3) Training

4) Troupe

5) Answer: C

+1 series

6) Answer: C

+1, –1, +2 series

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

Raman → 15 May < Exam < 18 May

Deep → 16 May < Exam < 21 May

∴ Exam is on 17.

10) Answer: A

Swati’s rank from bottom = 19

Purshottam rank from bottom = 19–6 = 13

∴ Purshottam rank from the top

= 42 – 13 + 1

= 30

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here