Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 65

0
131

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  In a row of cars, blue car is at the bottom end. There are 18 cars between yellow and blue car. There are 8 cars between red and blue car. If there are 6 carsabove yellow car, then how many minimum cars are there in the row?

(a) 34

(b) 26

(c) 32

(d) 35

Directions (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2)  GRAPEVINE

(a) VINE

(b) GRAPE

(c) RAIN

(d) RINGER

3) VEGETARIAN

(a) TRAIN

(b) GREET

(c) GRITY

(d) VEGAN

4) In a certain code language, “CROWN” is written as “DTRAS” and “BLEAK” is written as “CNHEP”. How is “STUMP” written in that code language?

(a) SUWPT

(b) VUWQT

(c) TUWQT

(d) TVXQU

5) In a certain code language,”SHOES – NAIL” is written as “30”. How is “BRING – NAIL” written in that code language?

(a) 22

(b) 28

(c) 14

(d) 8

6) If “P” denotes “subtracted from”, “Q” denotes “divided by”, “R” denotes “multiplied by” and “S” denotes “added to”, then which of the following equation istrue?

(a) 56 Q 14 R 7 S 18 P 12 = 34

(b) 28 Q 7 S 4 R 5 P 18 = 8

(c) 14 R 3 P 7 S 8 Q 2 = 38

(d) 84 Q 4 P 14 R 4 S 8 = – 29

7) In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?

9 ?27 ?3 ?4 ? 3

(a) +, +, < and ×

(b) +, ÷, > and ×

(c) ×, ÷, = and ×

(d) +, ÷, < and +

8) If 4 P 6 Q 5 = 145 and 7 Q 3 P 8 = 155, then 9 P 10 Q 4 = ?

(a) 540

(b) 415

(c) 435

(d) 470

9) If 8 θ 9 = 217 and 6 θ 10 = 196, then 11 θ 7 = ?

(a) 186

(b) 247

(c) 242

(d) 172

Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10) 

(a) 64

(b) 49

(c) 50

(d) 81

Answers:

1) Answer: B

∴ Minimum cars = 18 + 6 + 1 + 1 = 26

2) Answer: D

‘RINGER’ ; There is no doulde ‘R’ is the given word.

3) Answer: C

‘GRITY’; There is no ‘Y’ in the given word.

4) Answer: D

+1, +2, +3, +4, +5 series

5) Answer: C

SHOES – NAIL = (19 + 8 + 15 + 5 + 19) – (14 + 1 + 9 + 12) = 30

BRING – NAIL = (2 + 18 + 9 + 14 + 7) – (14 + 1 + 9 + 12) = 14

6) Answer: A

56 Q 14 R 7 S 18 P 12 = 34

⇒ 56 ÷ 14 × 7 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 4 × 7 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 28 + 18 – 12 = 34

⇒ 46 – 12 = 34

⇒ 34 = 34

7) Answer: B

9 + 27 ÷ 3 > 4 × 3

⇒ 9 + 9 > 12

⇒ 18 > 12

8) Answer: D

P → X;  Q → +

(4 × 6 + 5) × 5 = 29 × 5 = 145

(7 + 3 × 8) × 5 = 31 × 5 = 155

(9 × 10 + 4) × 5 = 94 × 5 = 470

9) Answer: B

(8 × 9) × 3 + (9 – 8 )2 = 217

(6 × 10) × 3 + (10 – 6 )2 = 196

(11 × 7) × 3 + (7 – 11)2 = 247

10) Answer: B

3×4)/2= 6 ; 6/2= 3; 32 = 9

(12×7)/6= 14 ; 14/2= 7; 72 =49

(8×5)/2= 20 ; 20/2= 10; 102 = 100

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here