Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 64

0
95

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 8 – 72

(b) 10 – 110

(c) 14 – 220

(d) 16 – 272

2)

(a) 11– 153

(b) 3 – 15

(c) 5– 35

(d) 7 – 63

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the  dictionary.

3)

1. Bandage

2. Branded

3. Baggage

4. Bankrupt

5. Balance

(a) 35142

(b) 31542

(c) 34152

(d) 34512

4) 

1. Energy

2. Earlobe

3. Economics

4. Edition

5. Editor

(a) 32415

(b) 23541

(c) 23451

(d) 34521

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) A, C, H, S, ?

(a) B

(b) P

(c) D

(d) K

6) NPX, LQW, JRV, ?

(a) HSU

(b) ITT

(c) GTR

(d) JSR

Direction (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 5, 20, 70, 210, 525, ?

(a) 965

(b) 1050

(c) 840

(d) 12820

8) 2, 7, 11, 62, 28, 213, ?, ?

(a) 47, 518

(b) 45, 536

(c) 51, 476

(d) 53, 508

9) Raman’s age is 37 years. If 10 years ago, Bhushan’s age was one third of Raman’s age, then after how many years Bhushan’s age will be 60 years?

(a) 37

(b) 39

(c) 31

(d) 41

10) Pointing to a lady, Anup said, “She is the only daughter of the lady who is the mother of my mother’s only grandson”. How is the lady which is pointedrelated to Anup?

(a) Daughter

(b) Wife

(c) Sister

(d) Mother

Answers:

1) Answer: C

8 × (8 + 1) = 72

10 × (10 + 1) = 110

16 × (16 + 1) = 272

14 × (14 + 1) = 210 ≠ 220

2) Answer: A

3 × (3 + 2) = 15

5 × (5 + 2) = 35

7 × (7 + 2) = 63

11 × (11 + 2) = 143 ≠ 153

3) Answer: A

3. Baggage

5. Balance

1. Bandage

4. Bankrupt

2. Branded

4) Answer: C

2. Earlobe

3. Economics

4. Edition

5. Editor

1. Energy

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

–2, +1, –1 series

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

Raman’s age = 37

10 years ago, age of Bhushan = (1/3) × (37-10) = 9

∴ Present age of Bhushan = 9 + 10 = 19

∴ Bhushan will be 60 years after 41 years

19 + 41 = 60 years

10) Answer: A

∴ pointed Lady is the daughter of the Anup.

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here