Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 63

0
122

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-2): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Bear : Animal : : Sword : ?

(a) Cut

(b) Sharp

(c) Weapon

(d) Fight

2)  Clock : Needle : : ? : ?

(a) Room : House

(b) Book : Pages

(c) Students : School

(d) Car : Automatic

Directions (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

3) JN : QU : : CG : ?

(a) YB

(b) XA

(c) XB

(d) YA

4) AB : BE : : CJ : ?

(a) DP

(b) ER

(c) EP

(d) DQ

Directions (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 2 : 10 : : 8 : ?

(a) 82

(b) 648

(c) 132

(d) 76

6)  123 : 1728 : : 142 : ?

(a) 648

(b) 786

(c) 196

(d) 2104

7) In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

(a) Book

(b) Journal

(c) Page

(d) Magazine

8)  In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Book – Author

(b) Treatment – Doctor

(c) Teaching – Teacher

(d) Judge – Justice

Directions (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9) 9.?

(a) CEH

(b) JLO

(c) RUW

(d) UWZ

10)10. ?

(a) CFIL

(b) GIKM

(c) PSVY

(d) HKNQ

Answers: 

1) Answer: C

Bear is an animal

Sword is a weapon.

2) Answer: B

Clock has needle

Book have pages

3) Answer: C

 

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

2 × (2 + 2) + 2 = 10

8 × (8 + 2) + 2  = 82

6) Answer: C

12³ = 1728

14² = 196

7) Answer: C

Page is a single unit and rest are the combination of pages.

8) Answer: D

Not in sequence, second one is the doer and first one is the work done by doer.

9) Answer: C

+2, +3 series; except RUW (+3, +2 series)

10) Answer: C

+3 series: except GIKM

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here