Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 61

0
139

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  Select the odd one out

(a) 422 – 8

(b) 382 – 18

(c) 718 – 16

(d) 318 – 12

2) Select the odd one out

(a) 64 – 109

(b) 36 – 83

(c) 42 – 87

(d) 102 – 147

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1. First

2. Frown

3. Fist

4. Fast

5. Floor

(a) 13542

(b) 41523

(c) 41352

(d) 13452

4)     

1. Hinge

2. Homely

3. Hanger

4. Hasten

5. Howl

(a) 34152

(b) 12534

(c) 34125

(d) 31425

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) R, M, I, F, D, ?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) E

6) K, M, O, Q, ?

(a) T

(b) R

(c) S

(d) U

7) 3, 10, 24, 52, 108, ?

(a) 180

(b) 190

(c) 210

(d) 220

8) 1, 4, 15, 64, ?

(a) 285

(b) 315

(c) 325

(d) 375

9) Rakesh is 6 ranks ahead of Tanvir in a class of 42 students. If Tanvir’s rank is eighteenth from the last, then what is Rakesh’s rank from the start?

(a) 14th

(b) 15th

(c) 19th

(d) 17th

10) Aman is 3 years older to Rohit and 3 years younger to Suresh, while Rohit and Danish are twins. How many years is Suresh older to Danish?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 6

(d) 12

Answers: 

1) Answer: B

4+2+2=8

7+1+8=16

3+1+8=12

3+8+2=13≠18

2) Answer: B

64+45=109

42+45=87

102+45=147

36+45=81≠83

3) Answer: C

4. Fast

1. First

3. Fist

5. Floor

2. Frown

4) Answer:  C

3. Hanger

4. Hasten

1. Hinge

2. Homely

5. Howl

5)  Answer: B

6)  Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

1×2+2=4

4×3+3=15

15×4+4=64

64×5+5=325

9) Answer: C

Tanvir’s rank from last = 18

∴ Rakesh’s rank from last = 18+6=24

∴ Rakesh’s rank from the start

= 42 – 24 + 1

=19

10) Answer: C

Aman = 3 + Rohit

& Aman = Suresh – 3

3 + Rohit = Suresh – 3

3 + Danish = Suresh – 3       {Rohit & Danish are twins}

6 + Danish = Suresh

Suresh is 6 years older than Danish.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here