Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 60

0
132

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Aman, Rohit, Suresh, Danish and Alok are arranged in descending order of weight. Aman is third from the top. Alok is between Danish and Aman whileDanish is not at the top. Who is at the top?

(a) Aman

(b) Rohit

(c) Suresh

(d) Cannot be determined

Direction (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2) Separated

(a) Rate

(b) Repeat

(c) Seat

(d) Pirate

3) Gossiping

(a) Soap

(b) Ping

(c) Going

(d) Gossip

4) In a certain code language, “BLAMED” is written as “DOEGHP” and “DISECT” is written as “VLGWFH”. How is “POLARY” written in that codelanguage?

(a) QPMBSZ

(b) ORSBUD

(c) DBVSRO

(d) KNOCQZ

5) In a certain code language, “HIM-ACE” is written as “21”. How is “SIP-TAG” written in that code language?

(a) 12

(b) 16

(c) 14

(d) 19

6) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two numbers.

5 + 3 ÷ 6 × 9 – 2 = 21

(a) 5 and 9

(b) 3 and 6

(c) 6 and 9

(d) 5 and 3

7) If “A” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “D” denotes “added to” and “B” denotes “multiplied by”, then

15 A 3 D 24 C 12 B 2 = ?

(a) 5

(b) 9

(c) 3

(d) 7

8) If 62 % 22 ^ 32 = 41 and 72 % 52 ^ 22 = 28, then 52 % 32 ^ 12= ?

(a) 17

(b) 22

(c) 13

(d) 26

9) If 6 A 11 B 33 = 18 and 4 A 9 B 18 = 8, then 3 A 5 B 35 = ?

(a) 12

(b) 25

(c) 21

(d) 18

10) In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 13

(b) 14

(c) 15

(d) 16

 

Answers:

1) Answer: D

1. Rohit/Suresh

2. Suresh/Rohit

3. Aman

4. Alok

5. Danish

Top position cannot be determined

2) Answer:D

‘Pirate’ ; There is no ‘i’ in the given word.

3) Answer: A

Sol. ‘Soap’ ; There is no ‘a’ in the given word.

4) Answer: B

Sol. +3 series

5) Answer: B

Sol. HIM – ACE

(8 + 9 + 13) – (1 + 3 + 5) = 21

SIP – TAG

(19 + 9 + 16) – (20 + 1 + 7) = 16

6) Answer: B

5+3÷6×9 –2=21

5+6÷3×9–2=21

5+2×9–2=21

5+18–2=21

23–2=21

21=21

7) Answer: A

15 A 3 D 24 C 12 B 2

⇒15÷3+24-12×2

⇒5+24-24

⇒5

8) Answer: A

62 +  32 – 22 = 41

72 +  22 -52 = 28

52 + 12 – 32 =17

9) Answer: C

33/11=3;3×6=18

18/9=2;2×4=8

35/5=7;7×3=21

10) Answer: C

7+4-1=10

11+8-5=14

12+9-6=15

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here