Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 57

0
117

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-2): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 8

(b) 27

(c) 49

(d) 216

2)

(a) 123 – 321

(b) 456 – 654

(c) 789 – 978

(d) 678 – 876

Directions (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3) 1) Clone

2) Climate

3) Clutter

4) Create

5) Clapped

(a) 52143

(b) 51234

(c) 52134

(d) 53124

4) 1) Lasted

2) Loop

3) Lake

4) Litter

5) Listed

(a) 31542

(b) 31254

(c) 31245

(d) 31452

Directions (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) B, D, H, N, ?

(a) T

(b) U

(c) V

(d) W

6) AAA, BCD, CEG, ?

(a) DGI

(b) DFI

(c) DGJ

(d) DJG

Directions (7-8): In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

7) 127, 63, 31, 15, 7, ?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

8) 2, 22, 198, 1386, ?

(a) 2770

(b) 3990

(c) 6930

(d) 9702

9) A is taller than B. C is taller than D, but shorter than E. B is shorter than D and D is taller than A. Who is the tallest?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

10) If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is mother of B’, ‘A * B’ means ‘A is brother of B’ and ‘A % B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then how is Q related to

S in ‘P + Q * R – S’?

(a) Husband

(b) Uncle

(c) Brother

(d) Father

Answers :

1) Answer: C

All are perfect cubes except 49.

2) Answer: C

Numbers are written is reverse sequence.

3) Answer: C

5) Clapped

2) Climate

1) Clone

3) Clutter

4) Create

4) Answer: A

3) Lake

1) Lasted

5) Listed

4) Litter

2) Loop

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

2 × 11 = 22

22 × 9 = 198

198 × 7 = 1386

1386 × 5 = 6930

9) Answer: A

E > C > D > A > B

E is the tallest.

10) Answer: B

Q is the uncle of S.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here