Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 56

0
84

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) P is shorter than Q but taller than T. R is the tallest and S is shorter than P but not the shortest. Who is second last in the descending order of height?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) S

(d) T

2) In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

QUALIFICATION

(a) LIAR

(b) FIAT

(c) LION

(d) FICTION

3) In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

POSSESSION

(a) SESSION

(b) POSE

(c) POISE

(d) OBSESS

4) In a certain code language, “RANGE” is written as “FIQEW” and “ARAGE” is written as “FIDVF”. How is “PRANK” written in that code language?

(a) MQEWV

(b) LPDVU

(c) UVDPL

(d) VWEQM

5) In a certain code language, “HAUNTED” is written as “4013592” and “RINGED” is written as “763892”. How is “HINGE” written in that code language?

(a) 36589

(b) 57864

(c) 40359

(d) 46389

6) If “P” denotes “divided by”, “R” denotes “added to”, “S” denotes “subtracted from” and “Q” denotes “multiplied by”, then

48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4 = ?

(a) 20

(b) 1

(c) 6

(d) 0

7) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two numbers.

9 × 3 – 8 ÷ 2 + 7 = 26

(a) 3 and 7

(b) 9 and 2

(c) 7 and 9

(d) 3 and 8

8) If 9 θ 11 α 2 = 40 and 13 θ 12 α 3 = 75, then 40 θ 41 α 5 = ?

(a) 340

(b) 365

(c) 320

(d) 405

9) If 8 α 48, 12 α 120 and 15 α 195, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 19 α A?

(a) 323

(b) 347

(c) 360

(d) 312

10) In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 6

Answers:

1) Answer: C

R > Q > P > S > T

S is the second last in the descending order of height.

2) Answer: A

‘LIAR’, There is no. ‘R’ in the given word.

3) Answer: D

‘OBSESS’ ; There is no ‘B’ in the given word.

4) Answer: B

Similarly

5)  Answer: D

∴HINGE —>  46389

6)  Answer: D

48 P 4 R 3 Q 4 S 6 Q 4

⇒48÷4+3×4-6×4

⇒12+12-24

⇒24-24

⇒ 0

7) Answer: C

9×3-8÷2+7=26

7×3-8÷2+9=26

⇒21-4+9=26

⇒30-4=26

⇒26=26

8) Answer: D

(9+11)×2=40

(13+12)×3=75

(40+41)×5=405

9) Answer: A

8×(8-2)=48

12×(12-2)=120

15×(15-2)=195

19×(19-2)=323

10) Answer: D

7+2+4+5=18

8+3+1+6=18

2+3+7+6=18

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here