Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 55

0
90

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

(a) 72

(b) 75

(c) 88

(d) 82

2) How many quadrilaterals are there in the given figure?                  

(a) 13

(b) 15

(c) 17

(d) 19

3) How many rectangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 15

(b) 17

(c) 19

(d) 23

4) In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I) All pens are cups.

II) All glasses are cups.

Conclusions:

I) Some pens are glass.

II) Some glasses are cups.

III) Some glasses are pens.

(a) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I) follows

(c) Only conclusion (II) follows

(d) No conclusion follows

 5) In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I) No pens are pencils.

II) No eraser is cup.

III) All pencils are erasers.

Conclusions:

I) Some pens are not erasers.

II) Some erasers are not pens.

III) No pencil is cup.

IV) Some erasers are cups.

(a) Only conclusion (I) and (IV) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow

(d) Only conclusion (II) and (IV) follow

6) From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?

           

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

7) Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘&’?

(a) ^

(b) %

(c) $

(d) None of these

8) In the given figure, which number represents plastic tables which are wooden?

         

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 4

9) In the given figure, which number represents brown animals which do not have tail?

           

(a) 7

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

10) In the given figure, which number represents the paint brush which is not hair?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 2

Answers  :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

17 quadrilaterals

3) Answer: A

15 rectangles

4) Answer: C

I) ×

II)

III) ×

Only conclusion II follows.

5) Answer: C

I) ×

II)

III)

Only conclusions II and III follow.

6) Answer: A

Opposite faces are

Option (a) can be formed by folding

7) Answer: A

Opposite faces of ‘&’ is ‘^’

8) Answer: D

4

9) Answer: C

5

10) Answer: D

2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here