Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 54

0
138

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

1) Flow : River : : Stagnant : ?

(a) Pond

(b) Rain

(c) Stream

(d) Canal

2) AEIM : BFJN : : CGKO : ?

(a) DHLP

(b) ZVRP

(c) BCDK

(d) MPQR

3) 24 : 60 : : 210 : ?

(a) 348

(b) 336

(c) 340

(d) 326

4) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given number pair.

9 : 85

(a) 7 : 53

(b) 3 : 12

(c) 8 : 65

(d) 5 : 27

5) Select the option that related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term

BEHK : GDMJ :: ORUX : ?

(a) TSZW

(b) TQWA

(c) TQZW

(d) TQZX

6) Abhishek started from a point A and walked 30 m towards south. He turned left and walked 40 m. He then turned left again and walked 30 m. He again turned left and walked 70 m. and reached a point B. How far and in which direction is point B with respect to point A?

(a) 15 m, east

(b) 30 m, west

(c) 30 m, east

(d) 15 m, west

7) Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.

b_bab_bc_abbb_ba_b

(a) cbbac

(b) cbabc

(c) cbbcb

(d) bcbab

8) Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series ?

3, 7, 16, 35, ?, 153

(a) 84

(b) 74

(c) 78

(d) 63

9) In the code language, VICTORY is written as CIVSYRO. How will TRAITOR be written as in that language?

(a) RATHORT

(b) RTAJORT

(c) ARTJOTR

(d) ARTHROT

10) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number pair.

36 : 84

(a) 27 : 63

(b) 21 : 51

(c) 57 : 135

(d) 45 : 95

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Flow is the characteristics of river and stagnant is the characteristics of pond.

2) Answer: A

So correct option is (a).

3) Answer: B

33– 3 = 24,           73– 7 = 336

43– 4 =60             63– 6 = 210

4) Answer: A

9 : (85)            7 : 53

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here