Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 52

0
136

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-6): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Chicken : Hen : : ? : ?

(a) Horse : Mare

(b) Rabbit : Goose

(c) Bull : Doe

(d) Boar : Foal

2) Mason : Plumb line : : ? : ?

(a) Surgeon : Scalpel

(b) Sculptor : Spade

(c) Blacksmith :Forcep

(d) Gardener : Saw

3) BKPG : DNRJ : : CMOG : ?

(a) DOQI

(b) EPQJ

(c) EQPJ

(d) EQJP

4) DHPQ : ZDLM : : SWIY : ?

(a) OSEU

(b) OSUE

(c) OESU

(d) OTDV

5) 256 : 290 : : 961 : ?

(a) 1011

(b) 1017

(c) 1025

(d) 1023

6) 14 : 194 : : 16 : ?

(a) 254

(b) 256

(c) 258

(d) 260

Directions (7-10): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

7)     

(a) Farmer

(b) Blacksmith

(c) Cobbler

(d) Helper

8)

(a) Mumbai : President’s House

(b) Delhi : Parliament

(c) Nagpur : Centre Point

(d) Hyderabad :Charminar

9)

(a) AZ

(b) MN

(c) IS

(d) GT

10)

(a) LNPR

(b) HJLN

(c) SUVX

(d) BDFH

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

Plumb line is used by Mason

Scalpel is used by Surgeon.

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

–4 series

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

Helper may be of any profession.

8) Answer: A

President’s house is in Delhi

9) Answer: C

IS  is not the pair of opposite letters.

10) Answer: C

+2 series, except SUVX

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here