Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 51

0
112

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.

1) Book : Pages : : Ladder : ?

(a) Steps

(b) Walking

(c) Parts

(d) Levels

2) WTQ : DGJ :: NKH : ?

(a) MPS

(b) LOR

(c) NQT

(d) ORV

3) 11 : 1331 : : 12 : ?

(a) 1728

(b) 728

(c) 1528

(d) 1628

4) In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

P_P_RPQ_S_Q_ST

(a) QRQPR

(b) QQRPR

(c) PQPRR

(d) PRQRQ

5) 3, 17, 73, 297, ?

(a) 1087

(b) 1193

(c) 2117

(d) 2197

6) MP, OR, QT, SV, ?

(a) UX

(b) TW

(c) TU

(d) XU

Direction (7-10): A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

7) 0, 3, 8, ? , 24, 35

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 9

8) A, C, F, H, K, ?

(a) M

(b) N

(c) L

(d) O

9) 1, 3, 6, 10, 15, ?

(a) 20

(b) 21

(c) 22

(d) 24

10) If 6 @ 4 @ 7 = 101 and 2 @ 5 @ 11 = 150, then what is the value of A in A @ 8 @ 9 = 289?

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 12

(d) 17

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Book have pages. Ladder have steps.

2) Answer: A

Pair of opposite letters.

3) Answer: A

11³ = 1331

12³ = 1728

4) Answer: B

P /  P  Q  R  /  P Q  R  S /  P   Q   R   S   T

5) Answer: B

3 × 4 + 5 = 17

17 × 4 + 5 = 73

73 × 4 + 5 = 297

297 × 4 + 5 = 1193

6) Answer: A

+2 series

7) Answer: A

0 + 3 = 3

3 + 5 = 8

8 + 7 = 15

15 + 9 = 24

24 + 11 = 35

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

6² + 4² + 7² = 101

2² + 5² + 112 = 150

12² + 8² + 9² = 289

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here