Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 48

0
108

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 12 – 48

(b) 7 – 28

(c) 5 – 20

(d) 11 – 55

2)

(a) 12 – 28

(b) 20 – 36

(c) 42 – 58

(d) 72 – 90

Directions (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1) Ale

2) Align

3) Amend

4) Anatomy

5) Alpine

(a) 51342

(b) 35412

(c) 12354

(d) 12534

4)

1) Den

2) Dragon

3) Drop

4) Desk

5) Doom

(a) 54312

(b) 14523

(c) 31245

(d) 13245

Directions (5-8): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) A, B, D, G, ?

(a) K

(b) J

(c) L

(d) I

6) VWR, TUP, RSN, ?

(a) PLQ

(b) PQL

(c) LPQ

(d) PRM

7) 3, 10, 31, 94, ?

(a) 197

(b) 127

(c) 283

(d) 317

8) 3, 4, 12, 48, 576, ?

(a) 27648

(b) 13824

(c) 23040

(d) 28166

9) Sunita walks 45 metres towards south. Then turns right and walk another 45 metres. Then turn right and walks for 20 metres to reach point L. She then again turns to her right and walks for 45 metres. How far (in metres) is she from point L?

(a) 50

(b) 45

(c) 25

(d) 60

10) Priyanka ranks 6th from the bottom and 28th from the top in a class. How many students are there in the class?

(a) 31

(b) 32

(c) 33

(d) 34

Answers :

1) Answer: D

12 × 4 = 48

7 × 4 = 28

5 × 4 = 20

11 × 4 = 44 ≠ 55

2) Answer: D

12 + 16 = 28

20 + 16 = 36

42 + 16 = 58

72 + 16 = 88 ≠ 90

3) Answer: D

1) Ale

2) Align

5) Alpine

3) Amend

4) Anatomy

4) Answer: B

1) Den

4) Desk

5) Doom

2) Dragon

3) Drop

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

–2 series

7) Answer: C

3 × 3 + 1 = 10

10 × 3 + 1 = 31

31 × 3 + 1 = 94

94 × 3 + 1 = 282 + 1 = 283

8) Answer: A

3 × 4 = 12

4 × 12 = 48

12 × 48 = 576

48 × 576 = 27648

9) Answer: B

Sunita is 45 m from point L.

10) Answer: C

Total students = 6 + 28 – 1 = 33

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here