Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 47

0
161

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Three of the following four number-pairs are alike in a certain way and one is different. find the odd one out.

(a) 9 – 63

(b) 6 – 42

(c) 8 – 56

(d) 5 – 40

2) Which option gives the two signs that need to be interchanged to make the given equation correct?

6 – 20  12 × 7 + 1 = 70

(a) ÷ and +

(b) × and –

(c) × and +

(d) ÷ and ×

3)  Select the correct alternative to indicate the arrangement of the following words in a logical and meaningful order.

1. Wall 2. Clay 3. House        4. Room         5. Bricks

(a) 5, 2, 1, 4, 3

(b) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

(c) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

4) Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.

(a) Groundnut

(b) Mustard

(c) Cumin

(d) Fennel

5) Two statement are given followed by three conclusion numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusion logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements

All rules are machines

Some machines are costly items

Conclusion

I) some rulers are costly items

II) some costly items are machines

(a) Both conclusion II and III follow

(b) Both conclusion I and II follow

(c) Only conclusion II follow

(d) Only conclusion I follows

6) Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.

CEGI : AGEK : : DFHJ : ?

(a) CHFI

(b) CGIK

(c) BHFL

(d) BDJK

7) Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary

1) Maternity             2) Matriarchy

3) Matchbox             4) Matricide

(a) 3, 1, 2, 4

(b) 4, 3, 1, 2

(c) 3, 4, 1, 2

(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

8) A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

EDBA, KJHG, QPNM, ?

(a) WVTS

(b) WXUV

(c) WVST

(d) WVTX

9)  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

463, 452, 439, 424, ?

(a) 407

(b) 413

(c) 419

(d) 411

10) At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3. After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?

(a) 12 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 14 years

(d) 25 years

Answers :

1) Answer: D

9 x 7 = 63

All have same logic except (d)

2) Answer: A

6 – 20 + 12 x 7  1= 70

70 = 70

3) Answer: C

2 5 1 4 3

4) Answer: A

Except for groundnut all are a type of seeds

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

Correct sequence of words are –

Matchbox → Maternity → Matriarchy → Matricide

8) Answer: A

So, there is one gap after 2-letter

9) Answer: A

The difference between numbers –11, –13, –15 &–17 so, next no. is 424 – 17 = 407

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here