Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 45

0
78

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 12

2) How many quadrilateral are there in the given figure ?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

3) How many triangles are there in the given figure?

(a) 24

(b) 26

(c) 28

(d) 30

4) In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by someconclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts,read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I) All women are hardworking.

II) All intelligent are advocate.

III) Some intelligent are women.

Conclusions:

I) Some advocates are women.

II) Some hardworking are women.

III) Some women are advocate.

IV) Some hardworking are intelligent.

(a) Only conclusion (II), (III) and (IV) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I), (II) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion (I), (III) and (IV) follow

(d) All conclusions follow

5) In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I) Some pins are cups.

II) No cup is book.

Conclusions:

I) Some pins are books.

II) Some pins are not books.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows

(b) Only conclusion (II) follows

(c) Both conclusion follow

(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows

6) Three positions of a cube are show below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘Q’ ?

(a) P

(b) R

(c) S

(d) Z

7) Three position of a cube shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘R’ ?

(a) Y

(b) G

(c) W

(d) C

8) In the given figure, which letter represents carnivorous plants which are not green ?

(a) d

(b) g

(c) e

(d) f

9) In the given figure, how many yellow birds are there ?

(a) 25

(b) 32

(c) 18

(d) 20

10) In the given figure, how many water are either tap or shower ?

(a) 168

(b) 111

(c) 125

(d) 108

Answers :

1) Answer: C

1 + 8 + 9 + 4 = 22

7 + 6 + 2 + 7 = 22

2 + 4 + 5 + 11 = 22

2) Answer: A

2 quadrilaterals

3) Answer: B

26 triangles

4) Answer: D

All conclusions follow.

5) Answer: B

Only conclusion II follows.

6) Answer: B

R is opposite to ‘Q’

7) Answer: B

G is opposite to ‘R’.

8) Answer: A

‘d’ represents carnivorous plants which are not green.

9) Answer: B

Yellow birds = 25 + 7 = 32

10) Answer: B

Water either tap or shower = 43 + 68 = 111

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here