Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 44

0
145

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  Selectthe related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

GI : HJ : : PR : ?

(a) QR

(b) PO

(c) QS

(d) NO

2)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

AIDS : VIRUS : : MALARIA : ?

(a) Protozoa

(b) Bacteria

(c) Fungi

(d) Algae

3)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

E : V : : D : ?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) I

(d) W

4)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

58531 : 11 : : 78363 : ?

(a) 2

(b) 9

(c) 4

(d) 7

5)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Delhi

6)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) EV

(b) GT

(c) JQ

(d) PL

7)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 2308

(b) 3412

(c) 4520

(d) 6742

8) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 6305

(b) 7426

(c) 9728

(d) 5305

9) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

? , Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil

(a) Lubricating oil

(b) Asphalt

(c) Petrol

(d) Wax

10) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

105, 130, 180, 255, ?

(a) 345

(b) 365

(c) 355

(d) 335

Answers :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

Malaria is caused by Protozoa

3) Answer: D

Opposite Letters

4) Answer: B

58531 is divisible by 11

78363 is divisible by 9

5) Answer: D

Delhi is in North, Rest are in south

6) Answer: D

Except PL, all are opposite pair of letters

7) Answer: A

4 × 5 = 20; 4520

3 × 4 = 12; 3412

6 × 7 = 42; 6742

6 × 3 = 18; 6318

∴ 6305 is odd one

8) Answer: D

6 × 5 = 30; 5 × 5 = 25

7 × 6 = 42

9 × 8 = 72

9) Answer: C

Petrol

Fractional distillation sequence of crude oil

Petrol: → Kerosene → Diesel → Fuel oil

10) Answer: C

105 + 25 = 130

130 + 50 = 180

180 + 75 = 225

225 + 100 = 355

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here