Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 42

0
95

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)  A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

RP, DM, SQ, CL, TR, ?

(a) AJ

(b) US

(c) DM

(d) BK

2) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

-1, 1, 4, 9, 16, ?

(a) 24

(b) 27

(c) 26

(d) 36

3)  In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statements:

(I) Some notes are coins.

(II) No coin is a card.

Conclusion:

(I) All cards can be notes.

(II) Some notes are neither coins nor cards.

(a) Conclusion I follows

(b) Conclusion II follows

(c) Neither I nor II follows

(d) Both I and II follows

4)  If 27th December 2009 was a Thursday, then what day of the week was it on 1st March 2010?

(a) Thursday

(b) Friday

(c) Sunday

(d) Monday

5) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

i) Obstacle

ii) Obscure

iii) Obsession

iv) Obstruct

(a) iii, iv, i, ii

(b) i, iv, iii, ii

(c) ii, iii, i, iv

(d) iv, iii, ii, i

6) In a certain code language, “REMINDER” is written as “SFNJMCDQ”. How is “STANDARD” written in that code language?

(a) TUBOEQZE

(b) CZQETUBO

(c) TUBOCZQC

(d) TUBOEBSE

7) In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

(a) 17

(b) 18

(c) 10

(d) 9

8)  If “A” denotes “added to”, “B” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “multiplied by” and “D” denotes “subtracted from”, then 116 B 29 C 6 A 24 D 45 = ?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 6

9) Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

_r_r_t_r_r_t

(a) tpprpp

(b) ttprrp

(c) tpptpp

(d) ttpprp

10) A man is facing towards the east. He turns 270 degrees clockwise and then takes a right turn. Finally, he turns 90 degrees anticlockwise. Which direction is he facing now?

(a) West

(b) South

(c) North

(d) East

Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

Conclusion I follows

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

ii) obscure

iii) obsession

i) obstacle

iv) obstruct

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

W (23) – D(4) = 19

J (10) – E(5) = 5

Z (26) – P (16) = 10

8) Answer: B

116  B  29  C  6  A  24  D  45

= 116 ÷ 29 × 6 + 24 – 45

= 4 × 6 + 24 – 45

= 24 + 24 – 45

= 48 – 45 = 3

9) Answer: C

t r p r p t/ t r p r p t

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here