Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 41

0
92

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘F’ can be represented by 32, 42 etc., and ‘M’ can be represented by 88, 68 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘DOWN’.

(a) 76, 59, 21, 33

(b) 95, 79, 40, 43

(c) 99, 57, 30, 42

(d) 69, 65, 20, 85

2) Nishi’s grandfather is the brother of Om’s father. Hemant is the son of Om. How is Hemant related to Nishi?

(a) Brother

(b) Son

(c) Cousin

(d) Nephew

3) If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

4) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Hindu, Muslim, Indian

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

5) A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 21, 67 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘METER’.

(a) 65, 40, 68, 99, 66

(b) 88, 20, 59, 97, 13

(c) 56, 78, 41, 40, 67

(d) 95, 41, 40, 68, 57

7) Introducing a boy, Sia says, “He is the grandson of my father. I have no siblings.” How is Sia is related to the boy?

(a) Aunt

(b) Grandmother

(c) Mother

(d) sister

8) If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

9) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Europe, Italy, Delhi, Rome

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

10) A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answers :

1) Answer: B

95, 79, 40, 43

2) Answer: C

Hemant is the cousin of Nishi

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

88, 20, 59, 97, 13

7) Answer: C

∴Sia is mother of the boy

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here