Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 40

0
77

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Ganga : India : : Nile : ?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Egypt

(c) America

(d) United Kingdom

2) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

RM : XG : : ER : ?

(a) PK

(b) LK

(c) KL

(d) PL

3) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

ET : VG : : NO : ?

(a) IM

(b) MI

(c) ML

(d) LM

4) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

97 : 63 : : 67 : ?

(a) 38

(b) 56

(c) 42

(d) 45

5) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Daman and Diu

(b) Puducherry

(c) Delhi

(d) Chennai

6) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) POR

(b) MEF

(c) TUD

(d) STD

7) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 636

(b) 749

(c) 864

(d) 989

8) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 1728

(b) 2197

(c) 3266

(d) 2744

9) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Jupiter, ? , Uranus, Neptune

(a) Saturn

(b) Earth

(c) Pluto

(d) Mercury

10) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

TP, UQ, WS, ZV, ?

(a) EY

(b) DZ

(c) CY

(d) CZ

Answers :

1) Answer: B

River Ganga is in India.

Nile is in Egypt.

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

Opposite pair of letters.

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Except Chennai, All are union territories.

6) Answer: D

There is no vowel in STD.

7) Answer: D

6² = 36

7² = 49

8² = 64

9² = 81 not 89

8) Answer: C

Except 3266, rest are cubes of 12, 13 and 14.

9) Answer: A

Size of planets

Jupiter > Saturn > Uranus > Neptune

10) Answer: B

DZ; +1, +2, +3, +4 series

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here