Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 37

0
143

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1)   In a row of people Manu is 7th from bottom end of row. Shrey is 10 ranks above Manu. If Shrey is 8th from top, then how many people are there in this row?

(a) 25

(b) 26

(c) 24

(d) 23

Direction (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2) Instructor

(a) Rust

(b) Tort

(c) Stop

(d) Stint

3) Encourage

(a) Courage

(b) Court

(c) Race

(d) Encore

4) In a certain code language, “SURGEON” is written as “QLHDURV” and “CORNER” is written as “OHKULF”. How is “SHADOW” written in that code language?

(a) DRTERS

(b) TRADEV

(c) UQBCFU

(d) TFBCPX

5)In a certain code language, “SUN” is written as “54” and “PUT” is written as “57”.

How is “CAT” written in that code language?

(a) 28

(b) 24

(c) 52

(d) 36

6) In the following question, by using which mathematical operators will the expression become correct?

14 ? 2 ? 4 ? 6 ? 4

(a) ×, ÷, > and ×

(b) ÷, ×, > and ×

(c) ÷, +, = and ×

(d) ÷, +, > and ×

7) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.

43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

(a) ÷ and ×

(b) + and ÷

(c) – and +

(d) – and ×

8) If 4 * 9 % 2 = 47 and 9 * 0 % 6 = 84, then 5 * 3 % 7 = ?

(a) 38

(b) 51

(c) 42

(d) 46

9) If 1/4/3 = 254 and 3/6/8 = 479, then 5/2/7 = ?

(a) 416

(b) 461

(c) 368

(d) 638

Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10)       

(a) 38

(b) 40

(c) 42

(d) 44

Answers :

1) Answer: C

∴ Total people in this row = 8 + 17 – 1 = 24

2) Answer: C

‘STOP’; there is no ‘P’ in the given word.

3) Answer: B

‘COURT’; There is no ‘T’ in the given word.

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

SUM = 19 + 21 + 14 = 54

PUT = 16 + 21 + 20 = 57

CAT = 3 + 1 + 20 = 24

6) Answer: B

14 ÷ 2 × 4 > 6 × 4

7 × 4 > 24

28 > 24

7) Answer: C

43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 2 × 8 = 50

43 – 9 + 16 = 50

59 – 9 = 50

50 = 50

8) Answer: D

49 – 2 = 47

90 – 6 = 84

53 – 7 = 46

9) Answer: D

Similarly 368 → 479

527 → 638

10) Answer:D

7 × 6 + 6 × 5 = 42 + 30 = 72

3 × 11 + 11 × 1 = 33 + 11 = 44

2 × 5 + 5 × 8 = 10 + 40 = 50

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here