Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 36

0
89

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(4, 14, 44)

(a) (11, 35, 107)

(b) (5, 15, 30)

(c) (7, 23, 69)

(d) (9, 30, 57)

2) Which two sings should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?

132 × 11 + 8 – 3 ÷ 12= -16

(a) + and –

(b) × and ÷

(c) + and ×

(d) – and ×

3)  Four different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the opposite to the one having 3.

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 1

4) Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

(a) 5138

(b) 3128

(c) 9178

(d) 7158

5) Select the option in which the given figure is embedded.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right side of the figure.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

7) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(4, 152, 6)

(a) (5, 287, 8)

(b) (4, 179, 7)

(c) (3, 55, 4)

(d) (2, 208, 6)

8) Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly know facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

All rocks are oceans.

All oceans are balloons.

Some watches are balloons.

Conclusions:

I) Some balloons are rocks.

II) Some watches are oceans.

III) All oceans are rocks.

(a) Only conclusion II follows.

(b) Only conclusions I and III follows.

(c) Only conclusions I and II follows.

(d) Only conclusion I follows.

9) Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

5, 8, 20, 34, 76, 142, ?

(a) 284

(b) 302

(c) 296

(d) 272

10) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number-pair.

7:85

(a) 3 : 31

(b) 2 : 9

(c) 5 : 43

(d) 8 :113

Answers :

1) Answer: A

4 × 3 + 2 = 14;           14 × 3 +  2 = 44

11 × 3 + 2 = 35;          35 × 3 + 2 = 107

2) Answer: B

132 × 11 + 8 – 3 ÷ 12 = -16

132 ÷ 11 + 8 – 3 × 12 = -16

12 + 8 – 36 = -16

20 – 36 = -16

-16 = -16

3) Answer: C

From fig, (ii) and (iii)

3 in opposite to 2

4) Answer: B

Sum of 1st and 4th digits = middle digits except (b).

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

63 – 43 = 152

63 – 23 = 208

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

72 + 62= 85

82 + 72 =113

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here