Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 34

0
145

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a

Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.

a) (64, 32, 16)

b) (96, 48, 20)

c) (144, 72, 36)

d) (216, 108, 54)

2)  In the given figure, which number represents steel bottles which are caps?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 3

d) 6

3) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1) Charge

2) Character

3) Chemist

4) Cheap

5) Check

a) 21453

b) 12345

c) 35241

d) 23451

4) From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word. 

Telepathy

a) Lips

b) Help

c) Heel

d) Type

5) Ramesh moves toward the east and covers 30 m and then takes a right and covers 40 m. Find the direction and the distance from the initial point to the final point.

a) 50 m north

b) 50 m north-­east

c) 40 m south­-east

d) 50 m south­-east

6) Sumit’s grandfather’s brother is the father of Hemant’s father. How is Sumit related to Hemant?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Father

d) Uncle

7) In a certain code language, “FRAK” is written as “35” and “MALT” is written as “45”. How is “TRIM” written in that code language?  

a) 60

b) 59

c) 61

d) 58

8) In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement I: No bombs are mortar

Statement II: All rockets are bombs

Conclusion I: All mortar are rockets

Conclusion II: Some bombs are rockets

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both conclusions I and II follow

d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Direction (9-10): Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

9)          

a)

b)

c)

d)

10)       

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answers :

1) Answer: B

÷2 Series except option b (96, 48, 20)

2) Answer: C

‘3’ represents steel bottles which are caps

3) Answer: A

2 – Character

1 – Charge

4 – Cheap

5 – Check

3 – Chemist

4) Answer: A

Lips can’t be formed because ‘i’ is not available in given word.

5) Answer: D

He is at 50 m south-east direction from the initial point to the final point.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

Sum of place value of given word – 1

FRAK = 6 + 18 + 1 + 11 = 36 – 1 = 35

MALT = 13 + 1 + 12 + 20 – 1 = 45

Similarly,

TRIM = 20 + 18 + 9 + 13 – 1 = 59

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here