Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 32

0
151

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

a) Saturn : Planet

b) Miranda : Satellite

c) Neptune : Black Hole

d) Sun : Star

2) Select the related number from the given alternatives.

32: 243 :: 64: ?

a) 729

b) 824

c) 961

d) 625

3) In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) DGIJ

b) MPRS

c) TWYZ

d) ORSU

4) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

a) Condemn

b) Criticize

c) Reproach

d) Praise

5) In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

a) 2673 – 61

b) 9187 – 637

c) 1568 – 81

d) 6334 – 241

6) Find out the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 687

b) 777

c) 993

d) 745

7) Select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) Conduction

b) Convection

c) Radiation

d) Diffusion

8) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

a) BC

b) IF

c) CL

d) GH

9) Ritesh said to Saumya- “You are the daughter of the sister of the only son of my paternal grandmother.” How is Saumya related to Ritesh?

a) Sister

b) Cousin

c) Mother

d) Aunt

10) Select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 123

b) 126

c) 168

d) 189

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

1) Saturn : Planet ⇒ Saturn is a Planet in solar system.

2) Miranda : Satellite ⇒ Miranda is a satellite of Uranus. (Miranda is 3rd largest natural satellite of our solar system)

3) Neptune : Black Hole ⇒ Neptune is a planet in solar system but not Black Hole.

4) Sun : Star ⇒ Sun is a star in solar system.

Hence, “Neptune : Black Hole” is odd word pair from given alternatives.

2) Answer: A)

25= 256 and 35 = 243

Similarly, 26 = 64 and 36 = 729

3) Answer: D)

All except option (d) follows the same logic.

D + 3 = G + 2 = I + 1 = J

M + 3  = P + 2 = R + 1 = S

T + 3 =  W + 2 = Y  + 1 = Z

4) Answer: D)

Expect Praise, rest are synonyms of one another.

5) Answer: D)

All except option (d) follow the following logic:

2*3 = 6 and 7 – 6 = 1 → 61

9*7 = 63 and 8 – 1 = 7 → 637

8*1 = 8 and 6 – 5 = 1 → 81

6) Answer: D)

6 + 8 + 7 = 21

7 + 7 + 7 = 21

9 + 9 + 3 = 21

7 + 4 + 5 = 16 ≠ 21

7) Answer: D)

Conduction, convection and radiation are the three modes of heat transfer.

8) Answer: A)

9) Answer: B)

The only son of Ritesh’s paternal grandmother is the father of Ritesh.

The daughter of the sister of Ritesh’s father is the cousin of Ritesh.

10) Answer: A)

All the numbers except 123 are multiples of 7.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here