Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 31

0
115

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Each of the following questions consist of a statement followed by two arguments  A and B. Choose the best answer from the given options.

Statement: 

Should internal assessment in schools be abolished?

Arguments:

A) This will help in reducing the possibility of favouritism.

B) Teaching faculty will lose control over students.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Both A and B

d) Neither A or B

2) Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

Statement: St. Joseph’s is the strictest school in the city. Despite this, the school reports an abnormally large number of children arrested for small crimes. The number of juvenile delinquents reported by other schools in the city is insignificant, even though students across all schools come from similar family backgrounds.

Conclusion I: Strictness is not enough to discipline a child and prevent him/her from committing wrongdoings.

Conclusion II: It is possible that the too much of strictness is counter-productive when it comes to disciplining children.

a) Only conclusion I is correct

b) Only conclusion II is correct

c) Both conclusions I and II are correct

d) Neither conclusion I nor II is correct

3) In the following questions, a statements/ group of statements is given followed by some conclusions. Without resolving anything yourself, choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statement (s).

Statement:

All guilty politicians were arrested. Kishan and Chander were among those arrested.

Conclusion:

a) All politicians are guilty.

b) All arrested people-are politicians.

c) Kishan and Chander were not politicians.

d) Kishan and Chander were guilty.

4) In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement: Due to jump in price of international oil, government will discuss on the present oil strategy.

Conclusions

I) After jump in price of international oil govt. will increase the price of diesel.

II) Although there is a jump in price of international oil govt. won’t increase the price of diesel.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either I or II follows

d) If neither I not II follows

5) In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement:

(I) Major Companies are nowadays surviving because of the strong supply chain system.

(II) Supply chain comprises of logistics, retailers and distributors.

Conclusions:

(I) Retailers play most important role because they interact with customers on first hand.

(II) If an organization has strong logistics, then product can easily be available to the customers in such an era of competition.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) if either I or II follows

d) if neither I not II follows

6) Select the related word from the given alternatives.

Viticulture : Grapes :: Apiculture : ?

a) Apple

b) Vegetables

c) Earthworms

d) Bees

7) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Moth : Insect : : Mouse : ?

a) Cat

b) Mole

c) Rodent

d) Rat

8) Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

DFI: JLO :: NPS: ?

a) TUV

b) UWZ

c) TVY

d) TWZ

9) In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

ZDSK : LEAT ∷ ? : WRFS

a) XSTG

b) RQEV

c) ERVQ

d) EQRV

10) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

11 : 38 : : 13 : ?

a) 44

b) 47

c) 43

d) 20

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Argument A is strong because there is always a possibility of practice of favouritism. This will affect the grading system and prove to be unfair for many students. B forms a weak argument because internal assessments are not means to gain control over students. Even if teachers do not evaluate the internal assessments, they will continue to mentor pupil. Hence, option 1 is the correct answer.

2) Answer: C

Conclusion I follow as the given statement clearly proves that strictness does not prevent children from committing crimes. Conclusion II also follows as too much of strictness can be a possible factor for the abnormally large number of students arrested for crimes. option 3 is the right answer.

3) Answer: D

Only conclusion d can be drawn

4) Answer: C

It is possible that government will increase price in oil only in case of rising price in international market. Or it is also possible in that case also government won’t increase price.

5) Answer: B

Only conclusion II follow.

6) Answer: D

Viticulture is the cultivation of grapes and grape vines,

Similarly, Apiculture is the cultivation of bees on a commercial scale for the production of honey.

7) Answer: C

Moth belong to insect class. Mouse belong to Rodent Class

8) Answer: C

4 (D) + 2 = 6 (F)

6 (F) + 3 = 9 (I)

9 (I) + 1 = 10 (J)

10 (J) + 2 = 12 (L)

12 (L) + 3 = 15 (O)

Similarly, NPS: TVY

9) Answer: D

ZDSK → KDZS and then letter following the given i.e. +1 is written i.e. LEAT

Similarly, for WRFS, we have the find from which it is derived, so

W-1=V; R-1=Q; F-1=E; S-1=R

VQER → EQRV

10) Answer: A

11X3 + 5 =38

13X3 + 5 = 44

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here