Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 28

0
120

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) There are five persons namely A, B, C, D and E, having different heights. B is taller than at least two persons. D is shorter than exactly three persons. E is taller than C but not than A, who is not the tallest. Who is the tallest among all?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) E

2) If D=4 and DUSK=110 then DARK=?

a) 66

b) 68

c) 70

d) 72

3) Among the given options, choose the one which cannot be formed using the letters in the word ‘ACKNOWLEDGEMENT’.

a) GENTLEMAN

b) ENTANGLED

c) GENTLEWOMEN

d) ELONGATES

4) From the given alternative words, select the one which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word only once

INSUPERABLE

a) BLUE

b) SOLUBLE

c) LENS

d) ABLE

5) In a certain code language, “HISTORY” is written as “9112224202432”. How is “CANAL” written in that code language?

a) 3114112

b) 7157134

c) 4317517

d) 2114113

6) If “MACHINE ” is coded as “NYFDNHL “, then what is the code of “RELATIVE” ?

a) CCWOSCWY

b) SCOWYCCW

c) CSOWYCCW

d) SCWOYCWC

7) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.

162 ÷ 18 + 16 × 16 – 24 = 136

a) – and ×

b) × and +

c) ÷ and ×

d) + and –

8) If 15 * 12 ? 1 = 20 and 8.4 * 7 ? 2 = 17, then in the expression 2.6 * 2 ? A = -7, what is the value of ‘A’?

a) -3

b) -1

c) -4

d) -2

9) In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement 1: Some fishers are sailors.

Statement 2: Some sailors are not swimmers.

Conclusion I: Some fishers are not swimmers.

Conclusion II: Some swimmers are fishers.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

10) In this question three statements are given that may differ from the commonly known facts. Each statement is followed by two conclusions. You have to give correct answer out of the four options given below:

Statement : All kites are sky

All sky is blue

No sky is white

Conclusion:

(I) No kite is white

(II) No blue is white

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or II follows

d) If both conclusion follows.

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

With reference to heights,

B  > A >  E > D > C

2) Answer: B)

The sum of the position values is doubled. Hence, DARK= (4+1+18+11) x 2= 34 x 2=68

3) Answer: D)

The word “ELONGATES” cannot be formed, as S is not in the word ‘ACKNOWLEDGEMENT’.

4) Answer: B)

Only the word SOLUBLE cannot be formed by using the given word. Because there is no letter O. Also there is only one letter ‘L’ in the given word and the word contains two ‘L’ letters.

5) Answer: C)

The word ‘HISTORY’ has been coded as-

8 (H) + 1 = 9

9 (I) + 2 = 11

19 (S) + 3 = 22

20 (T) + 4 = 24

15 (O) + 5 = 20

18 (R) + 6 = 24

25 (Y) + 7 = 32

Thus, HISTORY is coded as 9112224202432

Similarly, ‘CANAL’ is coded as ‘4317517’.

 

6) Answer: B)

M A C H I N E

(+1) (-2) (+3) (-4) (+5) (-6) (+7)

N Y F D N H L

Similarly,

R E L A T I V E

(+1) (-2) (+3) (-4) (+5) (-6) (+7) (-8)

S C O W Y C C W

7) Answer: D)

After interchanging ‘x’ and ‘+’, we get-

162 ÷ 18 × 16 + 16 – 24 = 136

8) Answer: D)

The logic followed here is:

Step I: 2.6*5 – 2*5= 13 – 10 = 3

Step II: 3 + A*5 = -7

5A = -10

A = -2

9) Answer: D)

10) Answer: A)

From statement 1 & 3, we can conclude to option 1.

From statement 2 & 3, All sky is blue => some blue is sky + No sky is white = some blue is not white, is true. Hence, no blue is white does not follow.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here