Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 27

0
140

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 159

b) 153

c) 155

d) 157

2) Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives

a) 72 – 89

b) 42 – 76

c) 81 – 99

d) 64 – 84

3) Arrange the following words as per reverse dictionary order:

1) Hearty 2) Ripen 3) Raise 4) Hallow 5) Rhythm

a) 25314

b) 41352

c) 35214

d) 32541

4) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1) Densification

2) Dentist

3) Diversification

4) Diversion

5) Dinitro

a) 25413

b) 34521

c) 12345

d) 12534

5) Find the next term in the series.

Great, Taps, Sport, Train, ?

a) Trap

b) Inside

c) Night

d) Neither

6) Arrange the following words in a sequence to form a logical order.

a) Quadruplets

b) Quintuplets

c) Twins

d) Sextuplets

e) Triplets

a) cebad

b) ceabd

c) cabed

d) cbead

7 In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

48, 35, 52, 40, 60, 50, 72, 65, 88, __

a) 85

b) 98

c) 70

d) 90

8) Select the missing number from the given responses

9, 21, ?, 93, 189

a) 39

b) 45

c) 30

d) 48

9) In a family of five members, P is the nephew of S, who is the sister-in-law of Q. R is the father of T. No single parent has a child. How is S related to T?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Sister-in-law

d) Aunt

10) If A is the Husband of B, A & C are the Son and daughter of D respectively. D is mother-in-law of B. E is the daughter of A. How is C related to E?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Aunt

d) Grandmother

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Only 157 is a prime number.

2) Answer: D)

8 x 9 =72

7 x 6 =42

9 x 9 =81

8 x 4 = 32 not 64

3) Answer: A)

Arrangement of the words as per reverse dictionary order: 2. Ripen, 5. Rhythm, 3. Raise, 1. Hearty, 4. Hallow.

4) Answer: D)

Densification

Dentist

Dinitro

Diversification

Diversion

5) Answer: C)

The given series can be analyzed as follows-

Great, Ta ps, Sp o rt, Tr a in, Night

6) Answer: B)

The sequence will be twins-triplets-quadruplets-quintuplets-sextuplets

7) Answer: A)

The even terms follow the series:

48 + 4 = 52, 52 + 8 = 60, 60 + 12 = 72, 72 + 16 = 88

The odd terms follow the series:

35 + 5 = 40, 40 + 10 = 50, 50 + 15 = 65, 65 + 20 = 85

8) Answer: B)

9 x 2 + 3 = 21

21 x 2 + 3 = 45

45 x 2 + 3 = 93

93 x 2 + 3 = 189.

9) Answer: D)

P is the nephew of S, who is the sister-in-law of Q. S cannot be the wife of brother of Q as then Q and S must be married to R and T, though in no particular order, which is not possible. Thus, S is the sister of spouse of Q, who must be the wife of R and the mother of P and T. Thus, S is the aunt of T.

10) Answer: C)

C is the aunt of E.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here