Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 25

0
173

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.

FR : JB :: TY : ?

a) XI

b) ZI

c) CJ

d) AI

2) Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

DG, FI, HK, ?, LO, NQ

a) JH

b) HN

c) JL

d) JM

3) Select the answer figure that will come next in the following problem figure series.

a)

b)

c)

d)

4) Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

11, 13, 16, 21, 28, ?

a) 38

b) 37

c) 39

d) 41

5) Select the option that is related to the third letter-pair in the same way as the second letter-pair is related to the first letter-pair.

ENGINEER : BUILDING :: WRITER : ?

a) PEN

b) BOOK

c) PHOTOGRAPH

d) HISTORY

6) If WHEAT is coded as DSVZG and RICE is coded as IRXV, then how will JUMANJI be coded as in that language?

a) QNFZMQR

b) QFZNMQR

c) QFNMZQR

d) QFNZMQR

7) Soumya is looking North-East. She turns 45 degrees Southwards and then 135 degrees leftwards. In which direction is she looking now?

a) North-West

b) South-West

c) North-East

d) South-East

8) Seema and Meena are sisters. Rekha is daughter of Gopu and sister of Meena. How is Seema’s mother related to Gopu?

a) Sister

b) Aunt

c) Mother

d) Wife

9) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the following set.

(64, 25, 4)

a) (16, 36, 81)

b) (123, 84, 63)

c) (25, 169, 144)

d) (173, 156, 198)

10) Which two signs should be interchanges in the following equation to make it correct?

10 + 16 – 60 x 20 ÷ 4 = 965

a) + and –

b) – and ×

c) ÷ and +

d) + and ×

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

F + 4 = J

R + 10 = B

Similarly,

T + 4 = X

Y + 10 = I

2) Answer: D)

D + 2 = F; F + 2 = H; H + 2 =J; J + 2 =L; L + 2 = N

G + 2 = I; I + 2 = K; K + 2 = M; M + 2 = O; O + 2 = Q

3) Answer: D)

4) Answer: C)

11 + 2 = 13; 13 + 3 = 16; 16 + 5 = 21; 21 + 7 = 28; 28 + 11 = 39

5) Answer: B)

A Civil Engineer designs and plans a building. Similarly, a Writer pens down a book.

6) Answer: D)

Letters are coded by their reverse alphabets.

7) Answer: A)

Soumya is looking North-East. She turns 45 degrees Southwards – Now, she is facing East.

From east, 135 degrees leftwards is ‘North-West’.

8) Answer: D)

Seema and Meena are sisters. Rekha is daughter of Gopu and sister of Meena.

So, Meena, Seema and Meena are sisters and Gopu is their father.

Seema’s mother is wife of Gopu as Gopu is father of Seema.

9) Answer: B)

The logic is:

64 – 39 = 25; 25 – 21 = 4

Similarly,

123 – 39 = 84; 84 – 21 = 63

10) Answer: B)

Given equation: 10 + 16 – 60 x 20 ÷ 4 = 965

After interchange of x and –: 10 + 16 x 60 – 20 ÷ 4

10 + 960 – 5

970 – 5

965 = R.H.S

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here