Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 24

0
145

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Find the odd one out.

a) Stationery

b) Eraser

c) Pen

d) Paper

2) Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.

LOGIC : NMIGE :: FLOWER : ?

a) HJGUQP

b) HQJUGP

c) HJQUGP

d) HJUQGP

3) Which two numbers should be interchanged to make the given equation correct according to the speed Will happen?

15 – 5 + 75 ÷ 30 x 2 = 15  

a) 5, 15

b) 30, 15

c) 2, 5

d) 5, 30

4) In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statement:

All extra is surplus

No less is extra

Conclusion:

I) Some surplus is not less

II) No less is extra

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

5) Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions I and II. Assuming these statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

All fish is frog

All amphibian is frog

Conclusions:

I) Some fish is amphibian

II) All frog is fish

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

d) Both conclusions I and II follow.

6) Puja walks 13km towards south, then he walks 10km towards north. Finally he walks 4km towards east. Find the distance between his starting and final point.

a) 7km

b) 5km

c) 10km

d) 9km

7) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given number pair.

12 : 576

a) 18 : 324

b) 7 : 343

c) 16 : 1024

d) 21 : 442

8) Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two in the given word-pair.     

Sculptor : Chisel :: Surgeon : ?

a) Knife

b) Scissors

c) Blade

d) Scalpel

9) Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Identify the different one.

a) 12

b) 36

c) 88

d) 95

10) Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

RTW, SVZ, TXC, UZF, VBI, ?

a) LWD

b) WDL

c) LDW

d) WLD

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

All options except ‘stationery’ are stationery products.

2) Answer: C)

L + 2 = N

O – 2 = M

G + 2 = I

I – 2 = G

C + 2 = E

 

F + 2 = H

L – 2 = J

O + 2 = Q

W – 2 = U

E + 2 = G

R – 2 = P

3) Answer: D)

d) 5, 30

15 – 5 + 75 ÷ 30 x 2 = 15

After interchanging 5 and 30, we get:

15 – 30 + 75 ÷ 5 x 2

= 15 – 30 + 15 × 2

= 15 – 30 + 30

= 15

4) Answer: C)

I) Some surplus is not less – True

II) No less is extra – True

Both I and II follows.

5) Answer: C)

I) Some fish is amphibian – False

II) All frog is fish – False

6) Answer: B)

7) Answer: C)

12 : 576 → 12 : (12 + 12)2

16 : 1024 → 16 : (16 + 16)2

8) Answer: D)

Chisel is an instrument used by Sculptor.

Scalpel is an instrument used by Surgeon.

9) Answer: D)

All numbers except ‘95’ are even numbers.

10) Answer: B)

R + 1 = S; S + 1 = T; T + 1 = U; U + 1 = V; V + 1 = W

T + 2 = V; V + 2 = X; X + 2 = Z; Z + 2 = B; B + 2 = D

W + 3 = Z; Z + 3 = C; C + 3 = F; F + 3 = I; I + 3 = L

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here