Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 23

0
148

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If a mirror is placed on the line PQ, then which of the answer figure is the right image of the given figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

2) Which of the following will be the mirror image of the given figure (x), if the mirror is placed to its right. Choose the correct mirror image from given images (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv).

a) (i)

b) (ii)

c) (iii)

d) (iv)

3) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Stone, Paper, Scissor 

a)

b)

c)

d)

4) In the following question, a figure (X) is given having a pattern whose one portion marked as ‘?’ is missing. Below the figure, four patterns I, II, III and IV are given, among which one of them fits correctly. Select the option which matches ‘?’ correctly.

a) II

b) I

c) IV

d) III

5) A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

a)

b)

c)

d)

6) From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

7) In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 24

b) 23

c) 22

d) 26

8) In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statements:

No rabbit is a pet

Some pets are not dogs.

Conclusions:

I) Some rabbits are dogs.

II) Some dogs are not rabbits.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

9) In the following figure, rectangle represents Pharmacists, circle represents Lyricists, triangle represents Cooks and square represents Fathers. Which set of letters represents Pharmacists who are either Fathers or Cooks?

a) EFG

b) E

c) IEF

d) CEF

10) From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

In the first figure,

(142 – 2) / 2 = 70;

(70 – 2) / 2 = 34;

(34 – 2) / 2 = 16; and

(16 – 2) / 2 = 7.

In the second figure,

(222 – 2) / 2 = 110;

(110 – 2) / 2 = 54;

(54 – 2) / 2 = 26; and

(26 – 2) / 2 = 12.

Similarly, the missing number in the third figure can be computed as 23.

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here