Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 22

0
535

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If 2 $ 7 $ 12 = 56 and 4 $ 5 $ 9 = 60, then 8 $ 3 $ 6 = ?

a) 48

b) 58

c) 51

d) 64

2) Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?

ACCDACCACCACC, ACCADCCACCACC, ACCACCDACCACC, ACCACCADCCACC, ____.

a) ACCACCACDCACC

b) ACCACCACCDACC

c) ACCACCACCADCC

d) ACCACCACCACDC

3) Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives

a) 209

b) 271

c) 154

d) 271

4) Each question consists of a pair of capitalised words related in a certain way, followed by another word. Choose the alternative that bears the same relation to the third word that the second bears to the first word.

If COME is XLNV, then TRAP is:

a) PART

b) ZIGK

c) GIZK

d) ARPT

5) Arrange the following words as per reverse dictionary order.

1) Umbrella

2) Upper

3) Unique

4) Unjust

a) 2, 4, 3, 1

b) 4, 1, 3, 2

c) 2, 1, 3, 4

d) 1, 3, 4, 2

6) Arrange the following words as per the order in dictionary.

1) Fortunate

2) Forward

3) Fortitude

4) Fortress

5) Fortuity

a) 4 3 1 5 2

b) 4 3 5 1 2

c) 3 4 5 1 2

d) 3 4 1 2 5

7) In a certain code language, “ROCKET” is written as “331425”. How is “SIMPLE” written in that code language?

a) 282917

b) 382624

c) 322517

d) 179282

8) In the question below, two statements are given, followed by two conclusions. You have to consider the given statements as true, even if they are at variance from commonly known facts. From the given options, choose the one that provides the correct combination of conclusions that follow/ can be derived from the given statements.

Statement A: The community of bees and ants all participate together to benefit all those in their community.

Statement B: Each human is necessary for a functioning family, community, nation and world.

Conclusions:

I: Humans must not fight among themselves, and learn valuable lessons from bees and ants.

II: Bees and ants are not very different from humans, when it comes to forming communities.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Neither I nor II

9) Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘F’?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) Either A or B

10) Which of the following figures among I, II, III and IV depict the correct cube obtained on folding the given unfolded hollow cube (X)?

a) I

b) II

c) III

d) IV

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The given statements can be explained as follows-

(2 × 7 × 12) / 3 = 56

Similarly, (4 × 5 × 9) / 3 = 60

Thus, (8 × 3 × 6) / 3 = 48

2) Answer: B)

In first term, D is 4th from the left.

In 2nd term D is 5th from the left.

In 3rd term, D is 7th from the left.

In 4th term, D is 8th from the left.

3) Answer: A)

The relation between the numbers present in the figure can be analyzed as follows-

17 × 19 – (17 + 19) = 287

14 × 18 – (14 + 18) = 220

Similarly, 16 × 15 – (16 + 15) = 209

4) Answer: C)

The alphabet is put in reverse, so ‘Z’ corresponds to ‘A’, ‘Y’ corresponds to ‘B’, etc Hence (c) is correct.

5) Answer: A)

The given words will be arranged as follows as per reverse dictionary order-

2) Upper

4) Unjust

3) Unique

1) Umbrella

6) Answer: C)

Fortitude> Fortress> Fortuity> Fortunate> Forward

7) Answer: A)

18 (R) + 15 (O) = 33; 3 (C) + 11 (K) = 14; 5 (E) + 20 (T) = 25

Similarly, 19 (S) + 9 (I) = 28; 13 (M) + 16 (P) = 29; 12 (L) + 5 (E) = 17

8) Answer: B)

I cannot be concluded as the statements do not talk about humans fighting among themselves. II can be concluded as the first statement talks about ants and bees, and the second draws a parallel with humans, and tells us how the two are alike. B is the right answer.

9) Answer: D)

A, B, E and F are adjacent to C.

So, ‘Either A or B’ will come opposite to face containing ‘F’.

10) Answer: B)

When we fold the given cube, we get,

According to the folded cube, we get that,

→ Blue faces green

→ black faces yellow

→ pink faces red

Hence, by this, figure I, III and IV clearly become invalid as above colours which are facing each other cannot be adjacent, and, in figure II, the cube is correct as, towards right of red is black and towards right of green is red face, hence, correct.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here