Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 20

0
429

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Find the odd number in the following series

10, -30, 120, -350, 1342

a) -30

b) 120

c) -350

d) 1342

2) Find the missing number in the following number series:

69, 78, 86, ?, 94, 98

a) 92

b) 91

c) 90

d) 89

3) A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Remote, Terrain, Interior, Orientation, ?

a) Knight

b) Ongoing

c) Tether

d) Notice

4) In the following question select the related word/element from the given alternatives.

CH:X ∷ CE:?

a) N

b) O

c) P

d) M

5) In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.

Goiter : Iodine :: ? : ?

a) Kwashiorkor : Protein

b) Rickets : Vitamin C

c) Scurvy : Vitamin D

d) Anemia : Carbohydrates

6) In the following questions, select the related number from the given alternatives.

632 : 66 ∷ 123 : ?

a) 44

b) 11

c) 30

d) 06

7) Select the related number from the given alternatives.

18 : 108 :: 21 : ?

a) 114

b) 126

c) 132

d) 148

8) Select the word which make same relation as the given pair has.

Letter: Telegram:: Bicycle : ?

a) Motorbike

b) Horse

c) Messenger

d) Telephone

9) The following letters follow a particular pattern. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

ABB: BCF :: CDL: ?

a) DES

b) DER

c) DET

d) DEU

10) In a row of students, Usha stands fifth from the end and Rahul stands seventh from the front. If there are fifteen students standing between Usha and Rahul, then how many students are standing in the row?

a) 25

b) 27

c) 22

d) 18

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

The series is as below:

23 + 2 = 10

(-3)3 +(-3) = -30

53 + 5= 130

(-7)3 + (-7)=-350

113 + 11=1342

So the wrong no is 120

2) Answer: A)

The next term is obtained by adding the unit’s digit to the number.

Hence the missing number = 86+6 = 92

3) Answer: B)

Remo (te), (Te) rra (in), (In) teri (or), (Or) ientati (on), (On) going

4) Answer: B)

The position of the letters as per the alphabetical series is taken and are multiplied to obtain the resultant letter.

Like C = 3, H = 8 and 3×8 = 24 = X

Similarly, C = 3 and E = 5; 3×5 = 15 = O

5) Answer: A)

A goiter commonly develops as a result of iodine deficiency. Kwashiorkor is a form of severe protein malnutrition.

6) Answer: D)

Logic is – sum of digits * first digit

(6+3+2) *6 = 11*6= 66

(1+2+3) *1 = 6*1= 06

7) Answer: B)

18 × 6 = 108

Similarly, 21 × 6 = 126

8) Answer: A)

Latter denotes the modified version with respect to efficiency of the former.

9) Answer: C)

The position values of the alphabets are used where A=1, B=2, C=3 and so on

1×2=2(B), 2×3=6(F), 3×4=12(L), 4×5=20(T)

10) Answer: B)

Number of students standing in the row = 7 + 15 + 5 = 27

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here