Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 19

0
337

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Find the odd one from the following.

a) Apple

b) Guava

c) Carrot

d) Pomegranate

2) Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

a) CI

b) DP

c) FL

d) EY

3) In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 164

b) 138

c) 234

d) 822

4) Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) TOE

b) QMD

c) SLG

d) VNF

5) In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

a) 9217 – 11

b) 6352 – 24

c) 3528 – 22

d) 2175 – 09

6) Find the odd letters pair from the given alternatives.

a) IR

b) KP

c) GT

d) JS

7) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

OP  NQ  MR  LS ?

a) IW

b) KT

c) KS

d) HV

8) Complete the series:

PXFA, MAGY, JDIW, GGLU, ?

a) DJOS

b) DJPT

c) DJOT

d) DJPS

9) A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

BDF, IKM, PRT, ?

a) VXZ

b) WXY

c) WYZ

d) WYA

10) Complete the series:

FH, KN, RV, AF, ?

a) LT

b) KR

c) KL

d) LR

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Except carrot all the other three are fruits; carrot is a vegetable.

2) Answer: C

In option (b), (4 (D))2 = 16 (P). This is applicable in options (a) and (d) as well but not for option (c).

3) Answer: D

The product of all digits is 24

1x6x4=24; 1x3x8=24; 2x3x4=24; 8x2x2=32

4) Answer: D

20 (T) – 15 (O) = 5 (E)

17 (Q) – 13 (M) = 4 (D)

19 (S) – 12 (L) = 7 (G)

22 (V) – 14 (N) = 8 (H) and not 6 (F)

5) Answer: B

9*2*1 – 7 = 18 – 7 = 11

6*3*5 – 2 = 90 – 2 = 88 (hence, odd)

3*5*2 – 8 = 30 – 8 = 22

2*1*7 – 5 = 14 – 5 = 09

6) Answer: D

Except option d, in all other groups, the first letter occupies the same position from alphabetical order as the second letter occupies the same position from the reverse alphabetical order.

Hence the option d is the odd one.

7) Answer: B

Here, the first letter is decreasing while the second letter is increasing.

So, the next word would be KT.

8) Answer: D

Four series:

P _ _ M _ _ J _ _ G _ _ D

X _ _ A _ _ D _ _ G _ _ J

F G _ I _ _ L _ _ _ P

A _ Y _ W _ U _ S

9) Answer: D

2 (B) + 2 = 4 (D), 4 (D) + 2 = 6 (F);

6 (F) + 3 = 9 (I);

9 (I) + 2 = 11 (K), 11 (K) + 2 = 13 (M);

13 (M) + 3 = 16 (P) and so on.

10) Answer: D

The gap is increasing by 1.

F_ H _ _ K _ _ N _ _ _ R _ _ _ V _ _ _ _ A _ _ _ _ F _ _ _ _ _ L _ _ _ _ _ R

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here