Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 15

0
123

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Three of the following four number-pairs are alike in a certain way and one is different. Find the odd one out.

a) 7 : 23

b) 8 : 26

c) 10 : 30

d) 9 : 29

2) In the following number series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

2, 11, 38, 197, 1172, 8227, 65806

a) 38

b) 8227

c) 65806

d) 1172

3) In a code language, RIVER is written a ERVRI how will TRAIN be written as in that language?

a) RATIN

b) INATR

c) RAINI

d) RTANI

4) In certain code language, “BAT” is coded as “2012”, “DIP” is coded as “1694” and “CAT” is coded as “2013” then what is the code for “ONE”?

a) 15145

b) 14515

c) 51415

d) 50405

5) Three of following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Find odd one out.

a) Carpenter

b) Cobbler

c) Tailor

d) Teacher

6) Select the set of numbers that is not similar to the following set of numbers.

(20, 15, 25)

a) (16, 12, 20)

b) (17, 18, 23)

c) (22, 8, 24)

d) (10, 6, 12)

7) Ram is related to ‘SITA’ in the same ways as ABHIMANYU is related to ?

a) PARIKSHIT

b) SUBHADRA

c) UTTARA

d) URVI

8) In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.

89 + 24 ÷ 4 X 8 – 90 = 11

a) ÷ and –

b) + and –

c) X and +

d) ÷ and X

9) Which two signs should be interchanged to make two given equation correct.

4 × 8 ÷ 16 – 4 + 6 – 3 + 2 = 32

a) × and +

b) – and +

c) – and ÷

d) + and ÷

10) Arrange the following words in a meaningful logical sequence and choose the appropriate number sequence from the alternatives.

1) Newspaper is printed

2) Newspaper is bought

3) Articles are written

4) Reading of newspaper

5) News is collected

a) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

b) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2

c) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3

d) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Except (c) all follow 1st × 3 + 2 Pattern.

2) Answer: D

2 * 3 + 5 = 11

11 * 4 – 6 = 38

38 * 5 + 7 = 197

197 * 6 – 8 = 1174 not 1172

1174 * 7 + 9 = 8227

8227 * 8 – 10 = 65806

3) Answer: B

RIVER => ERVRI

Interchange first two letters with last tow letters.

TRAIN => INATR

4) Answer: C

Alphabetical ranks of the letters in BAT = 2, 1 and 20.

Code of BAT = alphabetical ranks of the letters in reverse order = 2012

Applying the same rule to ONE, we get:

Alphabetical ranks of the letters in ONE = 15, 14 and 5.

Required code = 51415

5) Answer: D

All three use Raw material except teacher.

6) Answer: C

The logic in (20, 15, 25) is,

(Third term – first term) *3 = second term

(25 – 20) *3 = 15

All options follow the same logic, except option (c)

24 – 22 = 2*3 = 6

7) Answer: C

SITA, wife of RAM

UTTARA, wife of ABHIMANYU.

8) Answer: D

On interchanging X and ÷ signs we get,

LHS = 89 + 24 X 4 ÷ 8 – 90 = 89 + 24 X 0.5 – 90 = 89 + 12 – 90

= 11 = RHS

9) Answer: C

4 × 8 – 16 ÷ 4 + 6 ÷ 3 + 2

32 – 4 + 2 + 2 = 32

10) Answer: A

News is collected → articles are written for newspaper → printing → buying → reading.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here