Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 14

0
132

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1 – 3): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.

In a club of 30 people, all of them belong to at least one group – chess, Drama and Art.

6 people belong only to the Art group.

5 people belong to all the three groups.

2 people have joined the Chess and the Art group but not the Drama group

15 people belong to the Art group.

2 people have joined only the Chess group.

3 people have joined only the Drama group.

1) How many people belong to the Chess group?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 13

d) 19

2) How many people have joined the Chess and the drama group but bot the Art group?

a) 10

b) 5

c) 2

d) 3

3) How many people belong to exactly one group?

a) 12

b) 5

c) 11

d) 16

4) Select the term that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.

Cockroach : Nymph :: ? : Fawn

a) Lion

b) Sheep

c) Deer

d) Giraffe

5) Complete the following series by choosing the correct option.

765429, 765419, ______, 764319, 754319, _____   

a) 765319, 654319

b) 654319, 765319

c) 756319, 653419

d) 653419, 756319

6) If VALUE is coded as 20-25-10-19-3, then how will you code FOREIGN?

a) 4-16-13-3-7-12

b) 4-13-16-7-3-12

c) 4-13-16-3-7-12

d) 4-3-16-13-7-12

7) How many triangles are there in the given figure?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 13

d) 16

8) The ratio of fathers age to his son’s age is 11 : 5. The product of their ages is 1375. What will be the ratio of their ages after 3 years?

a) 29 : 14

b) 14 : 29

c) 26 : 11

d) 11 : 26

9) Which two signs should be interchanged to make the following equation correct?

5 × 45 – 15 + 31 ÷ 41 = 5

a) ÷ and –

b) × and +

c) ÷ and ×

d) × and –

10) Based on the statement(s) given below, choose the best possible conclusion(s) that follows:

Statements:

A) In T20 match, the total runs made by a team was 210

B) Out of these 147 runs were made by the spinners.

Conclusions:

I) 70% of the team consist of spinners.

II) The opening batsmen were spinners.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both conclusion I and II follow

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Answers :

1) Answer: D

In a club of 30 people, all of them belong to at least one group – chess, Drama and Art.

6 people belong only to the Art group.

5 people belong to all the three groups.

2 people have joined the Chess and the Art group but not the Drama group

15 people belong to the Art group.

Number of people who belong to Art and Drama group but not Chess group

= 15 – (6 + 2 + 5) = 2

2 people have joined only the Chess group.

3 people have joined only the Drama group.

Number of people who belong to Chess and Drama group but not Art group = 30 – (2 + 2 + 5 + 3 + 2 + 6) = 30 – 20 = 10

Number of people who belong to the Chess group = (2 + 10 + 2 + 5) = 19

2) Answer: A

Number of people who have joined the Chess and the drama group but bot the Art group = 10

3) Answer: C

Number of people belong to exactly one group = 2 + 3 + 6 = 11

4) Answer: C

Young one of cockroach is called nymph.

Similarly,

Young one of deer is called fawn.

5) Answer: A

765429, 765419, 765319, 764319, 654319

6) Answer: C

V – 2 = 20

A – 2 – 25

L – 2 = 10

U – 2 = 19

E – 2 = 3

Similarly,

F – 2 = 4

O – 2 = 13

R – 2 = 16

E – 2 = 3

I – 2 = 7

N – 2 = 12

7) Answer: B

BOA, COB, DOC, EOD, FOE, GOF, HOG, IOH, AOC, EOC, EOG, GOI

8) Answer: A

The ratio of fathers age to his son’s age is 11 : 5.

Let their ages be measured in terms of a.

So, age of father is 11a and that of son is 5a.

According to question:

11a × 5a = 1375

→ a2 = 1375 ÷ (11 × 5)

Therefore, a2 = 25

So, a = 5

Age of father after 3 years = (11 × 5) + 3 = 58

Age of son after 3 years = (5 × 5) + 3 = 28

Ratio of their ages = 58 : 28 = 29 : 14

9) Answer: A

5 × 45 – 15 + 31 ÷ 41 = 5

After replacing ‘÷ and –‘, we get:

L.H.S = 5 × 45 – 15 + 31 ÷ 41

= 5 × 45 ÷ 15 + 31 – 41

= 5 × 3 + 31 – 41

= 15 + 31 – 41

= 5

10) Answer: D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here