Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 13

0
138

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Find the next two letters that follow in the series.

A B B D E E E H I I I _ _

a) I I

b) I J

c) J J

d) I M

2)  Aman and Amita are husband and wife respectively. Mohan is the father of Kavita and Amita. How is Mohan related to Aman?

a) Father

b) Brother

c) Father-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

3) If in a certain code language, EYE is written as ‘35’, then how will ANT be written in that code?

a) 25

b) 35

c) 40

d) 45

4) What will be the next number in the series?

6, 25, 62, 123, 214, ?

a) 334

b) 292

c) 317

d) 341

5) Complete the analogy.

Admiral : Indian Navy :: ? : Indian Air Force

a) Flight Lieutenant

b) Air Vice Marshal

c) Air Chief Marshal

d) Air Marshal

6) In a code language, PLAN is written as ROES. What is the code for FROG?

a) HSUL

b) HUSL

c) HLSU

d) HLUS

7) How is A related to B?

Statement:

I) B says, “I have only one brother”.

II) A says, “I have only one sister”.

a) Only statement I is sufficient.

b) Only statement II is sufficient.

c) Both statements I and II together are sufficient.

d) Neither statement I nor II is sufficient.

8) Select the odd one out.

a) Tamarind : Tartaric Acid

b) Lemon : Oxalic Acid

c) Sour Milk : Lactic Acid

d) Ant Sting : Methanoic Acid

9) Choose the correct water image of the figure given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

10) Based on the statement(s) given below, choose the best possible conclusion (s) that follows:

Statements:

A) Players who break records in a fair way are given a special reward.

B) Player XYZ broke the world record but was found to be under the influence of prohibited drug.

Conclusions:

I) The accusation on Player XYZ was false.

II) Player XYZ will not get the special reward.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both conclusion I and II follow

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The series follows the logic:

A Two times B (Skip C) D Three times E (Skip F G) H Four times I (Skip J K L) Five times M

A B B (C) D E E E (F G) H I I I I (J K L) M

2) Answer: C

Hence, Mohan is father-in-law of Aman.

3) Answer: B

E + Y + E => 5 + 25 + 5 = 35

So,

A + N + T => 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

4) Answer: D

Logic is: Cube of a number – 2

Given: 6, 25, 62, 123, 214, ?

23 – 2 = 6

33 – 2 = 25

43 – 2 = 62

53 – 2 = 123

63 – 2 = 214

73 – 2 = 341

5) Answer: C

Chief of Indian Navy is Admiral.

Similarly,

Chief of Indian Air Force is Air Chief Marshal.

6) Answer: B

P + 2 = R

L + 3 = O

A + 4 = E

N + 5 = S

Similarly,

F + 2 = H

R + 3 = U

O + 4 = S

G + 5 = L

7) Answer: D

From the statement, it is not clear about the relation of A and B.

8) Answer: C

Only ‘Sour Milk : Lactic Acid’ is the correct pair of ‘Food : Acid in food’.

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here