Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 12

0
142

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the question given below, are two statements followed by a few conclusions as options. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion basically follows form the two given statements disregarding commonly known fats.

Statements:

1)  All toys are books

2) All books are trains

Conclusions:

I) All trains are books

II) All books are toys

III) Some trains are toys

IV) No train is a toy

a) Only I follows.

b) Only II follows.

c) Only III follows.

d) Only IV follows.

2) Based on the relationship between the first two words, find out the missing word.

BHARATNATYAM : TAMIL NADU KUCHIPUDI : _______

a) ARUNACHAL PRADESH

b) ODISHA

c) ANDHRA PRADESH

d) KERALA

3) If KINGS is coded as RFMHJ, then how will you code QUEEN?

a) MDDPP

b) MDDTP

c) MDTDP

d) MTDDP

4) Aparna said, “That man is my brother’s wife’s son’s only paternal uncle’s father”. How is the man related to Aparna?

a) Paternal Grandfather

b) Father

c) Uncle

d) Son

5) If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘-‘ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘+’ and ‘÷’ means ‘-‘ then what is the value of:

225 ÷ 5 + 96 – 3 × 31

a) 86

b) 96

c) 106

d) 116

6) Four words are given below out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Which one is different from the rest?

a) Titan

b) Triton

c) Titania

d) Taurus

7) Select the option that will replace the ‘?’.

a)

b)

c)

d)

8) In a certain code language, 72085 is written as HUMAN and 51346 is written as NIFTY, then how is HUMANITY written in that code?

a) 7205146

b) 7520146

c) 7201546

d) 7205416

9) Find the missing number.

a) 30

b) 36

c) 38

d) 48

10) An assertion A and reason R are given below.

Assertion (A): Urban India is sicker than rural India in spite of better healthcare facilities.

Reason (R): Urban life is facing the problems of increasing pollution levels, unhygienic garbage dumping, and a fast food culture.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) A is false, but R is true.

c) A is true, but R is false.

d) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.

Answers :

1) Answer: C

I) All trains are books → False

II) All books are toys → false

III) Some trains are toys → True

IV) No train is a toy → False

Hence, only III follows.

2) Answer: C

Bharatanatyam is a major form of Indian classical dance that originated in the state of Tamil Nadu.

Similarly,

Kuchipudi is one of the eleven major Indian classical dances. It originated in a village named Kuchipudi in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.

3) Answer: B

K – 1 = J; I – 1 = H; N – 1 = M; G – 1 = F; S – 1 = R

JHMFR is written in reverse form to obtain the code of KINGS.

Similarly,

Q – 1 = P; U – 1 = T; E – 1 = D; E – 1 = D; N – 1 = M

PTDDM, when written in reverse form, the code for QUEEN obtained is MDDTP.

4) Answer: B

Hence, the man is father of Aparna.

5) Answer: B

Given: 225 ÷ 5 + 96 – 3 × 31

= 225 – 5 × 96 ÷ 3 + 31

= 225 – 5 × 32 + 31

= 225 – 160 + 31

= 256 – 160

= 96

6) Answer: D

All except Taurus, are natural satellites of different planets in our solar system

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

H – 7, U – 2, M – 0, N – 5, I – 1, T – 4, Y – 6

7205146

9) Answer: C

1st image: (6 + 4 + 2 + 0) – 2 = 10

2nd image: (6 + 2 + 10 + 8) – 2 = 24

Similarly,

3rd image: (4 + 14 + 10 + 12) – 2 = 38

10) Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here