Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 11

0
183

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The question below consists of a question with two statements, labelled (I) and (II), in which certain data are given. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the question. Pick out the option which gives an answer to the question.

Who is the eldest among A, B, C, D and E?

I) C and D are older than E but younger than A.

II) B is younger than only one person.

a) Only statement (I) is sufficient.

b) Only statement (II) is sufficient.

c) Either statement (I) or (II) is sufficient.

d) Both the statements together are necessary to answer the question.

2) Find the wrong term in the series.

Idiot, Cried, Bead, Heard

a) Heard

b) Cried

c) Idiot

d) Bead

3) Select the odd one out from the options given below.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

4) In a certain code language, HONA is written as “3452”, DISHA is written as “91732”. Then, how is “HINDI” written in that code language?

a) 31951

b) 31591

c) 35191

d) 39511

5) Choose from the alternatives the figure that best completes the pattern given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

6) An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Plants convert light energy into chemical energy during the process of photosynthesis.

Reason (R): Sugar produced from photosynthesis by plants is used by human beings as a source of energy.

Choose the correct option

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A

c) A is true] but R is false

d) A is false, but R is true

7) Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1) Roll out

2) Fuelling

3) Integration

4) Pre-launch

5) Launch

a) 32145

b) 31254

c) 31245

d) 32154

8) Choose the alternatives from the figure that best completes the pattern given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

9) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

A) Holi

B) Humour

C) Hindrance

D) Higher

E) Hilarious

a) DECAB

b) DEACB

c) DCEAB

d) DACEB

10) Select the odd one out.

a) SPGREA

b) HESAWC

c) LPEAP

d) YRHCRE

Answers :

1) Answer: D

I) C and D are older than E but younger than A.

II) B is younger than only one person.

A  >  C & D  >  B  >  E

2) Answer: B

Idiot, Cried, Bead, Heard

In ‘cried’‘d’ is at 5th position, but according to logic it should be at third position.

Hence, ‘cried’ is the wrong term in the series.

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

Therefore, code for HINDI is:

H – 3; I – 1; N – 5; D – 9; I – 1

Hence, answer is “31591”.

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

Steps of launching a satellite:

3) Integration

1) Roll out

2) Fuelling

4) Pre-launch

5) Launch

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

D) Higher

E) Hilarious

C) Hindrance

A) Holi

B) Humour

10) Answer: B

a) SPGREA → GRAPES

b) HESAWC → CASHEW

c) LPEAP → APPLE

d) YRHCRE → CHERRY

All except ‘CASHEW’ are fruits, while CASHEW is a nut.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here