Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 10

0
208

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Which figure will come in the place of (?) given below?

a) 644

b) 464

c) 446

d) 646

2) Select the venn diagram that represents the relationship between the classes given in the question in the best way:

Pen, Pencil, Stationery

a)

b)

c)

d)

3) Two arguments are given after a statement. You have to find out which argument is strong in context of the statement.

Statement:

Should Lakshmi Lottery be banned?

Argument:

1) Yes, government should not promote gambling.

2) No, this will lead to the loss in revenue of the government obtained from lottery.

a) Only argument 2 is strong.

b) Only argument 1 is strong.

c) Both the arguments are strong.

d) Either argument 1 or 2 is strong.

4) Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern.

a)

b)

c)

d)

5) If A represents 30, B represents 42, C represents 7, D represents 6 and E represents 25, then which mathematical equation will be equal to 19?

a) A – B ÷ C × D + E

b) A × B ÷ C + D × E

c) A ÷ B × C + D + E

d) A + B ÷ C × D – E

6) Based on the relationship between the first two words, find out the missing word.

EARTH : CYPRF :: GALAXY : ?

a) EJYYVU

b) EYYJVU

c) EYJYVU

d) EYVUJU

7) In certain code, 613 means ‘good and bad’ 457 means ‘I am honest’ and 378 means ‘Bad evil honest’. Which digit represents ‘honest’?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 7

d) 8

8) Select the alternative that shows a similar relationship as the given pair.

Joule : Erg :: ? : Dyne

a) Pascal

b) Coulomb

c) Calorie

d) Newton

9) If P means ‘÷’ Q means ‘+’, R means ‘-‘ and S means ‘×’, then the value of

10 R 192 P 48 S 48 P 96 Q 1 is

a) 12

b) 19

c) 11

d) 9

10) Rearrange the following jumbled sentences into a meaningful one.

Yesterday…….

1) To wrap the series 5 – 0

2) India won

3) The fifth test match

4) Against Pakistan

a) 2341

b) 1432

c) 2431

d) 1342

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The logic is:

13 = 1 → 11

23 = 8 → 28

33 = 27 → 327

43 = 64 → 464

53 = 125 → 5125

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

a) A – B ÷ C × D + E

= 30 – 42 ÷ 7 × 6 + 25

= 30 – 36 + 25

= 55 – 36

= 19

6) Answer: C

E – 2 = C; A – 2 = Y; R – 2 = P; T – 2 = R; H – 2 = F

Similarly,

G – 2 = E; A – 2 = Y; L – 2 = J; A – 2 = Y; X – 2 = V; Y – 2 = U

7) Answer: C

Good And Bad             6          1          3

I Am Honest              4          5          7

Bad Evil Honest         3          7          8

8) Answer: D

SI unit of energy is Joule and CGS unit of energy is erg.

Similarly,

SI unit of Force is Newton and CGS unit of Force is Dyne.

9) Answer: D

Given: 10 R 192 P 48 S 48 P 96 Q 1

10 – 192 ÷ 48 × 48 ÷ 96 + 1

= 10 – 4 × 0.5 + 1

= 10 – 2 + 1

= 11 – 2

= 9

10) Answer: A

Yesterday…….

2) India won

3) The fifth test match

4) Against Pakistan

1) To wrap the series 5 – 0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here