Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 09

0
242

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) ‘Astronomy’ is related to ‘Stars’ in the same way as ‘Agronomy’ is relate to ‘______’

a) Fertilizers

b) Pesticides

c) Crops

d) Pulses

2) Aman is brother of Prity. Sulekha is wife of Gaurav. Hemant is father of Gaurav, whose wife is grandmother of Prity. How is Sulekha related to Aman?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Aunt

d) Grandmother

3) Four letter-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-pair that is different from the rest.

a) Bear – Growls

b) Dog – Barks

c) Cocks – Croak

d) Horse – Neigh

4) Time shown in a clock is 1:13, what time will appear in the water?

a) 1:13

b) 4:17

c) 2:13

d) 4:27

5) Complete the series.

DO, EP, FQ, GR, ?

a) IT

b) IR

c) HT

d) HS

6) How many triangles are there in the following figure?

a) 16

b) 22

c) 18

d) 20

7) In each question below is given a statement/argument followed by two assumptions/ presumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement/ argument and the following assumptions / presumptions and decide which of the assumptions / presumptions is implicit in the statement/ argument.

Contrivance:

Everyone loves to read Munshi Premchand’s novels.

Assumption:

1) Only the novels of Munshi Premchand are readable.

2) Nobody likes to read anything else.

a) Both 1 and 2 assumptions are implicit.

b) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

c) Neither 1 nor 2 is implicit.

d) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

8) A person is facing towards north east. He turns 180° clockwise and then 45° anticlockwise. Finally he turns 60° clockwise. Now, the person is facing in which direction?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) North- West

d) South-East

9) Arrange the following in a logical and meaningful order.

1) Semi-final

2) Finals match

3) Quarter final

4) League match

5) Winner

a) 5, 2, 3, 1, 4

b) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5

c) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5

d) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

10) In this question, two statements are given followed by two conclusions. Choose the

conclusion(s) which best fit(s) logically.

Statements:

1) No trouble is fear

2) Some risk is not fear

Conclusions:

I) All fear is risk

II) Some fear is not trouble

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Either conclusion I or II follows

d) None of the conclusion follows

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Astronomy is the scientific study of celestial objects (such as stars, planets, comets, and galaxies) and phenomena that originate outside the Earth’s atmosphere (such as the cosmic background radiation).

Agronomy is the science and technology of producing and using plants in agriculture for food, fuel, fiber, and land restoration. It is both a humanitarian career and a scientific one.

2) Answer: B

Sulekha is mother of Aman.

3) Answer: C

The pairs follows the relation: Animal – Sound

Option ‘c’ does not follows the above relation.

4) Answer: B

1) Minute is less than 30, then subtract the given time from 5:30 hours.

2) Minute is more than 30, then subtract the given time from 5:90 hours.

Here, time is 1:13, so 1st formula is applicable.

Time in water = (5:30 – 1:13) = 4:17

5) Answer: D

D + 1 = E; E + 1 = F; F + 1 = G; G + 1 = H

O + 1 = P; P + 1 = Q; Q + 1 = R; R + 1 = S

6) Answer: A

CIB, CID, HIG, GIF, AIB, DIE, AIH, EIF, CIA, CIE, GIA, GIE, AGE, ACE, CAG, CEG – 16

7) Answer: C

Neither 1 nor 2 is implicit for the given contrivance.

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

4) League match

3) Quarter final

1) Semi-final

2) Finals match

5) Winner

10) Answer: A

I) All fear is risk – False

II) Some fear is not trouble – True

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here