Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 06

0
243

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Find the missing number in the diagram given below.

a) 4

b) 2

c) 5

d) 1

2) Looking at a photo, Ananya said, “This man is the eldest son of my mother’s mother-in-law”. How is Ananya related to the man?

a) Father

b) Daughter

c) Son

d) Either (b) or (c)

3) Four numbers have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number that is different from the rest.

a) 343

b) 121

c) 729

d) 256

4) If ‘I am young’ is written as ‘2 4 7’ and ‘Sheetal is young’ as ‘6 1 4’ and ‘I like Sheetal’ as ‘5 7 6’, then ‘I’ is written as

a) 4

b) 2

c) 5

d) 7

5) A’s birthday is on Wednesday 22nd March. On what day of the week will be B’s Birthday in the same year, if A was born on 1st August?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

6) Find the missing number in the series.

B-25, ?, F-9, H-4

a) C-16

b) D-16

c) E-25

d) C-25

7) How many right-angled triangles are there in the given figure?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

8) Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the symbol that will be on the face opposite to the one showing ‘#’.

a) %

b) &

c) *

d) $

9) In this question, two statements are given followed by two conclusions. Choose the

conclusion(s) which best fit(s) logically.

Statements:

1) Some man are good

2) No bad is good

Conclusions:

I) Some good are not bad

II) Some bad are not man

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Either conclusion I or II follows

d) None of the conclusion follows

10) Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Sister, Aunt, Mother

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answers :

1) Answer: D

1st diagram: 3 + 2 + 7 = 12

2nd diagram: 5 + 3 + 4 = 12

3rd diagram: 10 + ? + 1 = 12

=> 11 + ? = 12

=> ? = 12 – 1

=> ? = 1

2) Answer: D

Ananya is either son or daughter of the man.

3) Answer: A

a) 343 73

b) 121 → 112

c) 729 → 272

d) 256 → 162

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

A’s birthday is on Wednesday 22nd March.

Number of days between 22nd March to 1st August = (9 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 1) = 132

132 when divided by 7, we get 6 as remainder.

So, 6 days after Wednesday is Tuesday.

6) Answer: B

B + 2 = D; D + 2 = F; F + 2 = H

52 = 25, 42 = 16, 32 = 9, 22 = 4

7) Answer: C

EDC, AEF, AFB, CFB, EFC, ACB, AEC, AEB, EBC – 9

8) Answer: C

As, ‘A’ is common face in both the dice, keeping it constant and then moving in clockwise direction, we get the faces opposite to each other:

9) Answer: B

I) Some good are not bad – True

II) Some bad are not man – False

10) Answer: D

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here