Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 05

0
153

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.

1)  Job appointment

2) Vacancy

3) Merit list

4) Application

5) Written test

a) 2, 5, 4, 3, 1

b) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

c) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1

d) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1

Direction (2 – 6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six friends – Chaman, Eddie, Ganesh, Ish, Kumar and Mukesh are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order). Eddie is second to the right of Chaman. Kumar is immediately to the right of Ganesh. Ganesh and Ish are facing each other.

2) How many friends are sitting between Ish and Mukesh, moving from the left of Ish?

a) 3

b) 1

c) 0

d) 2

3) Who among the following sits to the immediate left of Chaman?

a) Kumar

b) ish

c) Mukesh

d) Ganesh

4) Who among the following sits between Eddie and Chaman?

a) Kumar

b) ish

c) Mukesh

d) Ganesh

5) How many people are sitting between Chaman and Eddie, from right of Chaman?

a) 3

b) 1

c) 0

d) 2

6)  Who among the following is sitting in front of Ganesha?

a) Kumar

b) ish

c) Mukesh

d) Ganesh

7) In a certain code language, ‘x’ represents ‘+’, ‘÷’ represents ‘x’, ‘-‘ represents ‘÷’ and ‘+’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.

18 – 2 + 20 x 10 ÷ 4 = ?

a) 11

b) 2

c) 29

d) 35

8) Select the appropriate water image for the given question from the following options:

a)

b)

c)

d)

9) What angle is made by minute hand in 120 seconds?

a) 3°

b) 24°

c) 12°

d) 1.2°

10) Aman is brother of Prity. Sulekha is wife of Gaurav. Hemant is father of Gaurav, whose wife is grandmother of Prity. How is Sulekha related to Aman?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Aunt

d) Grandmother

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Meaningful order is

2) Vacancy

4) Application

5) Written test

3) Merit list

1) Job appointment

2) Answer: A

According to the question,

Three friends Chaman, Kumar and Ganesh are sitting in the middle of Ish and Mukesh, walking from the left of Ish.

3) Answer: A

According to the question,

Kumar is sitting to the immediate left of Chaman.

4) Answer: B

According to the question,

Ish is sitting between Eddie and Chaman.

5) Answer: B

According to the question,

From the right Chaman, there is only Ish between Chaman and Eddie.

6) Answer: B

According to the question,

According to the picture, Ish is sitting in front of Ganesh.

7) Answer: C

Given: 18 – 2 + 20 x 10 ÷ 4 = ?

After replacing the symbols, we get:

18 ÷ 2 – 20 + 10 × 4 =

= 9 – 20 + 10 × 4

= 9 – 20 + 40

= 49 – 20

= 29

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

In 1 minute i.e, 60 seconds, the minute hand covers an angle of 6°

So, in 120 seconds, the minute hand covers an angle of 12°

10) Answer: B

Sulekha is mother of Aman.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here