Reasoning Questions Daily Quiz Day – 01

0
294

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Reasoning  Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.

Wolves : Pack :: Teachers : ?

a) Galaxy

b) Flock

c) Professor

d) Faculty

2) Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.

  1. Monkey 2. Elephant

3. Rabbit 4. Mosquito

5.Tiger

a) 3, 4, 1, 5, 2

b) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

c) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

3) Arrange following letters in correct order to make a meaningful word.

I           O         L          G          C

1          2          3          4          5

a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

b) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1

c) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

d) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5

4) In each question below is given a statement/argument followed by two assumptions/ presumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement/ argument and the following assumptions / presumptions and decide which of the assumptions / presumptions is implicit in the statement/ argument.

Argument:

Organic fertilizers should be used instead of chemical for higher yield.

Assumption:

1) Chemical fertilizers are harmful to both humans and land.

2) Organic fertilizers provide higher yield as compared to chemical fertilizers.

a) Both 1 and 2 assumptions follow.

b) Only assumption 2

c) Neither 1 nor 2

d) Only assumption 1

5) Ravi started from his house and walked 13m east, then he takes a left and walked 7m. Then again he takes a left and walks 8m. He finally takes right and walked 5m. What is the shortest distance between his house and final point?

a) 15m

b) 12m

c) 13m

d) 11m

6) Q’s birthday is on Wednesday 15th March. On what day of the week will be V’s Birthday in the same year, if V was born on 22nd August?

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Friday

d) Saturday

7) Which of the following cubes cannot be formed, when the given figure is folded to form a cube?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

8) Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different from the rest.

a) 56 – 30

b) 87 – 56

c) 43 – 12

d) 33 – 11

9) Find the missing number in the series.

6, 8, 9, 12, ?, 18, 21

a) 14

b) 15

c) 13

d) 16

10) 1. In this question, two statements are given followed by two conclusions. Choose the

conclusion(s) which best fit(s) logically.

Statements:

1) Some man are good

2) No bad is good

Conclusions:

I) Some bad are man

II) Some good are man

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Either conclusion I or II follows

d) None of the conclusion follows

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

A pack of wolves. (Collective noun)

A faculty of teachers. (Collective noun)

2) Answer: B

Meaningful order is

4. Mosquito

3. Rabbit

  1. Monkey

5. Tiger

2. Elephant

3) Answer: a)

The correct sequence is 3, 2, 4, 1, 5 to make word LOGIC.

4) Answer: b)

Use of organic manure instead of chemical fertilizer for agricultural work provides higher yield, hence only assumption 2 follows statement.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: a)

Q’s birthday is on Wednesday 15th March.

Number of days between 15th March and 22nd August = (16 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 22) = 160

160 when divided by 7, we get 6 as remainder.

So, 6 days after Wednesday is Tuesday.

7) Answer: d)

In option‘d’, two opposite faces appear together. So, the cube cannot be formed.

8) Answer: d)

The logic is – 2nd one is the product of the 1st one.

Only ’33 – 11’ does not follows the above logic.

9) Answer: a)

Odd series: 6, 9, ?, 21

6 + 3 = 9, 9 + 5 = 14, 14 + 7 = 21

Even series: 8, 12, 18

8 + 4 = 12, 12 + 6 = 18

10) Answer: a)

I) Some bad are man – False

II) Some good are man – True

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here