Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 75

0
196

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If sin θ + cos θ = √3 cos(90 – θ), then what is the value of tan θ?

(a) √3 – 1

(b) √3 + 1

(c) (√3 + 1)/2

(d) (√3 – 1)/2

2) 

(a) 8/15

(b) 6/13

(c) 37/115

(d) 23/14

3) What is the simplified value of [(1 + sec 2θ) tan2 θ] + 1?

(a) cos2 θ

(b) 1

(c) sec 2θ

(d) cosec θ

4) What is the simplified value of [(1 – cos2 θ) cosec4 θ] – cot2 θ?

(a) -1

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 3

5) If cos (θ + 31°) = sin 47°, then what is the value of sin 5θ?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/√2

(c) √3/2

(d) 0

Direction (6-10): The following pie chart shows the expenditure (in percentage) of five companies P, Q, R, S and T in the year 2016.

Total Expenditure = Rs. 48 crores

6) What was the total expenditure (in Rs crores) of the company Q, R and T together?

(a) 19.2

(b) 28.8

(c) 24.3

(d) 31.4

7) By how much percent expenditure of company Q and R together greater than that of company P?

(a) 33.33

(b) 60

(c) 66.67

(d) 75

8) What is the respective ratio between the total expenditure of company P, Q and S together to the total expenditure?

(a) 31 : 60

(b) 50 : 31

(c) 60 : 31

(d) 31 : 50

9) Total amount spent by company S is what percent of total amount spent by company T and R?

(a) 42.1

(b) 43

(c) 39.68

(d) 41

10) The profit earned by company R is equal to the 1/4th of the expenditure of company Q. What is the profit (in Rs crores) of company R?

(a) 3.24

(b) 4.84

(c) 2.64

(d) 5.66

Answers :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: B

100% = 48 cr

∴ Total exp. Of (θ + R + T) = (22 + 18 + 20)

= 60%

∴ 60% = 48/100 × 60

= 28.8 cr.

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here