Quantitative Aptitude Questions Daily Quiz Day – 74

0
152

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) If (x/y)5a-3 = (y/x)17-3a, then what is the value of a?

(a) -7

(b) -5

(c) 0

(d) 3

2) 

(a) 1

(b) (x – 3)/(x + 3)

(c) (x + 4)/(x – 3)

(d) (x – 3)/(x + 4)

3) 

(a) (3√3)/5

(b) (3√15)/5

(c) (3√15)/8

(d) (3√5)/8

4) 

(a) 18

(b) 34

(c) 40

(d) 62

5) What is the simplified value of ?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) If P is the circum-center in ΔABC, ∠BPC = 30°, then what is the value (in degrees) of ∠BAC?

(a) 30

(b) 60

(c) 75

(d) 15

7) In ΔPQR, ∠PQR = 90°, PQ = 5 cm and QR = 12. What is the radius (in cm) of the circum-circle of ΔPQR?

(a) 6.5

(b) 7.5

(c) 13

(d) 15

8) In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle, PQO = 30o and QRO = 45o. What is the value (in degrees) of POR?

(a) 150

(b) 110

(c) 160

(d) 130

9) In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle, OQ is perpendicular to RS and SRT = 30o. If RS = 10√2, then what is the value of PR2?

(a) 200(1 + √3)

(b) 300(2 + √3)

(c) 200(2 + √3)

(d) 100(3 + 2√3)

10) If ΔABC is right angled at B, AB = 30 and ∠ACB = 60°, then what is the value of AC?

(a) 20

(b) 20√3

(c) 40

(d) 60

Answers :

1) Answer: A

As base are same

∴ 5a – 3 = -17 + 3a

2a = – 14

a = – 7

2) Answer: A

Put x = 0

⇒ 1

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: D

As P is circumcenter

∴ ∠ BAC = ½ × ∠ BPC

=15°

7) Answer: A

∴ Radius of the circum – circle = 13/2=6.5

8) Answer: A

QO = OR

∴ ∠ ORQ = ∠ OQR = 45°

And ∠ PQR = 30° + 45° = 75°

∴ ∠ POR = 2 × ∠ PQR

=  2 × 75

= 150°

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here